?
Solved

Is there any way to test and view asp without putting them live on the server?

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there any way to work and test asp pages before putting them on the web server www/rot folder, to see how they would look like , simulate. Kinda like in Web Developer ASP.NET
0
Comment
Question by:RickyGtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 480 total points
ID: 22765197
Well you could of course install a copy of IIS on your computer, and test your work locally.

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickyGtz
ID: 22768225
But to see, for example. live data. ?
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:b0lsc0tt
b0lsc0tt earned 200 total points
ID: 22788981
The expert above is right.  To have the page access the data you would need to have a remote way to connect to the DB or a test DB on your local machine.  If you do the latter then you should keep connection info in an include file so the code will be more universal.  The "server specific" code would be in the include so you wouldn't have to modify the main page as you move it to the production server.
Let us know if you have a question or need more info.
bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 22790152
I'm glad I could help a bit.  Thanks for the fun question, the grade and the points.
bol
0