Solved

Folder redirection - access denied  Server2003 / XP

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have created a GPO to redirect My Documents for domain users to the Server.  Its the only server with the following roles: AD,DNS,DHCP,Terminal Services

On a logical drive I created a share with everyone having full control in sharing and NTFS. I can access the folder from a client PC and copy files from the client to the My Documents sub-folder created by Windows on the Server. However when I log into the client PC the files from My Documents are not copied over to the Server.  In the applications log I get the following error:

Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The files for the redirected folder
could not be moved to the new location. The folder is configured to be redirected to
<\\dirt-pdc\userdocs\%USERNAME%\My Documents>.  Files were being moved from
 <C:\Documents and Settings\robin.DIRTWORKS2\My Documents> to <\\dirt-pdc\userdocs\robin\My Documents>.
The following error occurred while copying <C:\Documents and Settings\robin.DIRTWORKS2\My Documents\20080925122612.jpg>
 to <\\dirt-pdc\userdocs\robin\My Documents\20080925122612.jpg>:
Access is denied.


The unc path is \\dirt-pdc\userdocs\robin

Robin is the owner and has full ntfs rights
0
Comment
Question by:ccampbell15
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22765033
Ok, NTFS rights are set to allow read/write (btw, I do not agree with Everyone having full access!)
what about Share permissions? Go to Properties of the folder, and select tab for Sharing. There you will have Permissions button, and you need to alter those permissions corectly, too.
Resulting permissions are the most restricted combination of NTFS + Share permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 22766783
Hi,

The only reason everyone has full access is because I am having this access denied issue and set it that way for troubleshooting. The user Robin owns userdocs\robin and all sub-folders. Sharing and NTFS are both set to have her and domain admins full access.

I have included screen dumps of share permissions and NTFS.

Regards
Lee

share.pdf
NTFS.pdf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22770671
Use advanced->effective permissions to check the effective permissions on the target folder (subfolder).

See technet-article about configuring security for folder redirection:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc775853.aspx
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 22770771
Effective permissions are full control

TY
Lee
Effective.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 22771120
If you log-out from client computer, log-in again, but not in domain, but to "This computer", go to Computer Management -> Local Users And Groups and look into Administrators group: is user DOMAIN\robin among local administrators?
If not, add it and try again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 22793098
All domain users are members of the local administrators group on their workstations. I set it up that way when I deployed the network two weeks ago. I did log in and verify as you requested.

R
Lee
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 22863449
Morning :)
Usually Folder Redirection Problems run from a cross between NTFS and Share permissions....
Share should be - Auth Users - FULL CONTROL
There is a specific setting within the folder redirection GPO that says - "grant Users Explicit rights to documents" you need to tick that option which will deal with the NTFS side of things for you....
If no go - maybe post a quick snapshot of your SHARE and NTFS permissions for us to have a look at
J
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 22863910
hmmm effective permissions screen shot is interesting....
Why is the Robin Folder Shared?
Share UserDocs and UserDocs - Auth Users full control Share permissions.....to test, give Robin full control in the Security TAB (NTFS perms) and propogate all changes down to all files and folders.....that should get you going...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ccampbell15
ID: 22864036
Did that. I can copy files but Windows is doing something odd at login.

Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The files for the redirected folder
could not be moved to the new location. The folder is configured to be redirected to
<\\dirt-pdc\userdocs\%USERNAME%\My Documents>.  Files were being moved from
 <C:\Documents and Settings\robin.DIRTWORKS2\My Documents> to <\\dirt-pdc\userdocs\robin\My Documents>.
The following error occurred while copying <C:\Documents and Settings\robin.DIRTWORKS2\My Documents\20080925122612.jpg>
 to <\\dirt-pdc\userdocs\robin\My Documents\20080925122612.jpg>:
Access is denied.



YET, I can copy files back and forth.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 22864070
can you try a completely new share for me?
0