?
Solved

How do you escape ampersand in IE File Download dialog box?

Posted on 2008-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How do you escape ampersand in IE's "file download dialog box"?

I'm trying to download a file that has an ampersand on its file name (eg. "Batman & Robin.xls" )

IE File Download converts ampersand(&) to an underscore(_) (eg. "Batman _Robin.xls")

I tried escaping it with &&, but the file when downloaded also produces a double ampersand(&&)
0
Comment
Question by:niko_edralin
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fcardinaux
ID: 22764768
Have you tried to use the Javascript encodeURIComponent() function http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/jsref_encodeURIComponent.asp ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fcardinaux
ID: 22764772
Go to http://www.w3schools.com/jsref/tryit.asp?filename=tryjsref_encodeURIComponent, type:

document.write(encodeURIComponent("Batman & Robin.xls"));

and you will get:

Batman%20%26%20Robin.xls
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 22764809
Replace the & with %26
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fcardinaux earned 375 total points
ID: 22764850
Louis01: if you had read my comments, you would have seen that my solution does exactly this. Moreover, it encodes all special characters, not just &.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 22764862
fcardinaux: You are 100% correct. I usually open about 5 questions in different tabs. (This was the last one I got to.) My view on the Q was before you proposed your answer. I did not refresh before I posted my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niko_edralin
ID: 22765039
I did both of your solutions. And the "file download dialog box" still <b>displays</b> "Batman _Robin.xls"

&& works great, but the downloaded file also has 2 ampersands "Batman && Robin.xls"
0
 

Author Comment

by:niko_edralin
ID: 22765177
This is the Java code that I'm using, hope it helps.


    private String getFileName() {
 
        String str=prefix+=" ("+_workbookSettings.getCode()+"-"+_workbookSettings.getDescription()+")";
 
        str=str.replaceAll(" ", "%20");//issue for i.e.7
        str=str.replaceAll("\\.", "%2e");
        str=str.replaceAll("&", "%26");
        return str+".xls";
    }
 
  public void finished(){
       ...
       ...
       ...
       resp.setContentType("application/vnd.ms-excel");
       resp.addHeader("content-disposition",
                                   "inline;    
       filename=encodeURIComponent(" + getFileName() + ")");
 
       workbook.write(out);
 
       out.flush();
       out.close();
 
       ...
       ...
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Louis01
Louis01 earned 375 total points
ID: 22765506
Try replacing the line
   str=str.replaceAll("&", "%26");
with
   str = str.replaceAll(/&/,"%26");
OR
   str = str.replaceAll(/&amp;/,"%26");
OR
   str = str.replaceAll(/\x26/,"%26");
----------------------
Alternatively, you could try removing the 3 str=str.replaceAll lines in getFileName. (If that works, the solution proposed by fcardinaux is the correct one.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:niko_edralin
ID: 23154859
Still doesn't work :(

anyway, I was able to force our QA to accept it as a bug of IE.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:niko_edralin
ID: 31508158
I didn't find the solution that I wanted. I'm just going to close this question and split the points to Louis01 and fcardinaux
0