?
Solved

How to find the corresponding ms sql link table?

Posted on 2008-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have a link table in ms access which connect to ms sql ...how to find out which ms sql table this access link table connect to?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Louis01
ID: 22764851
Maybe the stored procedure sp_tables_ex can give you what you need?
See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260332(SQL.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
valentpe earned 2000 total points
ID: 22764858
Place Your mouse cursor over table name. Wait until hint appears. Connect string should appear - name of connected table folows after string "TABLE=".

Cheers PV
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 31508159
thanks dude!
0