Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

i get error 1718 file 2b4ae5.msi was rejected by digital signature policy

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I get error 1718 file 2b4ae5.msi was rejected by digital signature policy when installing vmware server on windows 2003 enterprise server
0
Comment
Question by:Davof
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mgonullu earned 2000 total points
ID: 22764941
Maybe this will fix the problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/925336
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAHopkinson
ID: 22943714
I ran into the same issue with VMWare Server on a W2k3 Standard box, and the hotfix that mgonullu suggested above fixed the problem.
0