Solved

Is there any hashing in access linked table

Posted on 2008-10-20
8
168 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Is there any hashing in access linked table?

I mean..did the link table take data into access from ms sql.... ?

or it will directly connect to ms sql at runtime and manipulates data?
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dportas
dportas earned 150 total points
ID: 22764787
The data gets re-queried at run time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22764794
Hello jaisonshereen,

A linked table can be imported into Access, and it can manipulate data if there are unique keys in sql or a timestamp. The connection is always alive as long as there is a link.

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22764805
See attached .gif for explanation
sqlservervsfileserver.gif
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 22764846
jmoss111: So you mean...hashing is possible manually through coding ... and it can be imported to a access table from link table.... right?

if we double click and open data of a linked table in access that data is actually resides in ms sql not in ms access...right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22764875
This question is already closed but there are much better (faster, less bandwidth) ways to Access than using linked tables.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmoss111 earned 350 total points
ID: 22764887
Using linked tables you are basically using sql server in access like a file server or top half of the .gif illustration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisonshereen
ID: 22764899
i requested for opening the thread!
0