Solved

How to Decode DTMF Tone to get Caller ID?

Posted on 2008-10-20
14
3,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
hi,
   I need to decode the DTMF Tone Received from Telephone...Getting the tone from telephone and passing the input as wave stream...i have written code in C#.net...I have used Goertzel method to decode the DTMF Tone...This Method Returns a double value which is to be passed to another function and does some calculation and return double value again...All the Value returned are frequencies...Here comes the problem...i get lot of frequencies with that values how can i get the DTMF Tone...Here i  had attached  the Code that i am using to decode..Parameters Passed for Goertzel (Range of frequencies
(ie..For 1(697.00hz-1209.00hz)),Number of frequencies,Maximum frequncy for that number(1209.00hz),Sample Rate(44100))..Can anyone Guide me for this problem...  
double Goertzel(List<double> sngData, long N, double freq, long sampr)

{

double Skn=0;

double Skn1=0;

double Skn2;

double c;

double c2;

int i;

 

c = 2 * Math.PI * freq / sampr;

c2 = Math.Cos(c);

 

for (i = 0; i <= N - 1; i++)

{

Skn2 = Skn1;

Skn1 = Skn;

Skn = 2 * c2 * Skn1 - Skn2 + sngData[i];

}

 

return Skn - Math.Exp(-c) * Skn1;

}

 

Console.WriteLine(power(Goertzel(byteFrequencies,byteFrequencies.Count,maxHz,samples)).ToString());

 

double power(double value)

{

return 20 * Math.Log(Math.Abs(value)) / Math.Log(10);

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:godwindotnet
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palner
Comment Utility
Any reason why you're doing it in this way? It feels to me like you're reinventing the wheel... To be able to detect DTMF, you must already me somehow connected to either the calling or the called party. In that case, it's much more efficient to do this within the dialplan using a background or Read statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
I wish it was that easy.I don't know what you mean by "within the dialplan using a background or Read statement."???
I'm totally new to this and just trying my best to accomplish detecting callerid through dtmf.
Please let me know how if there's an easier way.Thanks so much,.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palner
Comment Utility
Are you going to be sending the call or receiving the call?
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
I've converted the telephone line to plain sound through an adapter and given it through the line in of my soundcard.

Now,I can hear the DTMF tone when I receive a call through my pc speakers.
but,I just need a way to decode these tones and get the digits...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palner
Comment Utility
Are you building your own pbx? (this was tagged as asterisk)
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
not building an entire pbx...
Just developing a program in c# to detect callerid
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
Can asterix detect DTMF from soundcard input?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palner
Comment Utility
I'm still trying to figure out why you would want to do it in this manner... as if Asterisk was involved it either (a) received the caller id from the call (whether pstn, sip, etc) or (b) you are making a call within asterisk in which case, Asterisk will already detect and process dtmf. Also, caller ID is generally never set by dtmf. It's set by setting... the called number is usually detected by dtmf... but not caller id. If you are using dtmf to change your caller id, I'd recommend using a read function within the Asterisk dialplan. so, Yes, Asterisk detects and processes dtmf. If you are new to Asterisk, please read the intro book (easy to find on google) and is a free download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
I've heard of Asterix...but as far as I know,it works only with SIP or some specialized telephone card.

I don't have both. I'm simply converting the telephone line to plain sound input to the soundcard.
It's a very cheap solution.

Can ASTERIX detect the number from a the dtmf tones given as input through the soundcard?
If itcan,I'm ready to give asterix a try...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palner
Comment Utility
You could get a telephone ATA sip adapter for less than 30 bucks which will work much easier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
A new hardware component will be difficult. :-(  I can try softwares though
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron M earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
asterisk is a fully functional pbx.

I agree with Palner,....if asterisk is involved in the call, it will know what the caller id is.
i'm not sure why you have this going through a sound card anyway...

If you are running a phone line into a modem...most modems can receive caller id information as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
because the cost works out cheaper :)
Asterix with all the hardware costs much more.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:godwindotnet
Comment Utility
thanks
0