Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to minus 6 hours from a timestamp?

Posted on 2008-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a need to minus 6 hours from a time stamp if the current timestamp is greater than the current time.

I have attached the script for you to see.

Not sure what I'm doing wrong here.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Regards

Ken
UPDATE SMSIN_copy
SET validDate = realdate - 6 hour
where realdate > CURRENT_TIMESTAMP()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kenuk110
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:miqrogroove
ID: 22764864
Timestamps are expressed in seconds, so,

UPDATE SMSIN_copy
SET validDate = realdate - (6 * 60 * 60)
where realdate > CURRENT_TIMESTAMP()
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HuyBD earned 500 total points
ID: 22764885
try this
UPDATE SMSIN_copy
SET validDate = date_add(realdate,interval -6 hour)
where realdate > CURRENT_TIMESTAMP()

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kenuk110
ID: 22764889
Thanks for the quick response!

I ran the script but I get an odd output, below is just one of the results

realdate = 2008-10-21 12:30:43

but

validDate = 2008-10-21 10:14:43

Any ideas??

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kenuk110
ID: 31508169
Brilliant, works perfectly. Cheers.
0