Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Custom "bounding box" for objects.

Posted on 2008-10-20
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,
Currently I am using Focusrect as a "bounding box" for my objects that are on stage.

I would like to create a custom "bounding box" for my objects,
but I can't find any information on the creation of a custom box.

Please,
Where can I find an example of this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:quetzali
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ugeb earned 1500 total points
ID: 22764960
Hi,

What do you mean by "custom box"?  The bounding box is set by the extents of the object so you can't change that.    If you want to associate a custom rectangle to a movie clip, you can use a Rect which is what a bounding box is.

http://livedocs.adobe.com/flash/9.0/ActionScriptLangRefV3/flash/geom/Rectangle.html#Rectangle()

You could probably add it as a dynamic property to a movieclip.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 22766064
i agree i don't think you can change it.
if you really really are anti the rectangle you'd have to specify actual x and y bounds and that would be a nightmare.
0