Solved

how to transfer license to another PC

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Any ideas will be appriciated

I have been using Denyer Systems DBDiff program for database compare/upgrade. It has become a legacy system for a long time. The licence for the software is registered against the workstation netbios name. While the company still exist back last year, I am able to transfer the license from one PC to another with a tool that came with the program that contacts the license server from Denyer systems, but recently I have to transfer the license to another PC but realise the company does not exist anymore!
Thats including the license activation server.

Is there a way that I can transfer the license without going through their license transfer?
A registry change?

I had to use this program as our system has been using this tool to upgrade our system database. Its a legacy thing.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sonnox
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
in this situation, I think this solution becomes OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonnox
Comment Utility
I was hoping I dont have to use that web site. But if thats the only then so be it. I will have a look thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
We had a similar issue about three years ago with an application that was no longer used except for viewing historical data, however when we moved from Novel to Microsoft they refused to allow the transfer of the license unless we paid maintenance of around $27,000.  Our work around was to create a Virtual Machine with the exact name as the old system and have it loaded on an application server with Virtual Server.  It's been running on this system for the past 3-4 years without any problems.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Just one other thing, be careful on the site vadimrapp1 suggested, many of the sites it references are full of malware, I also believe it goes against Experts Exchange Policy.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
> I also believe it goes against Experts Exchange Policy

I think it would be if the suggestion was about how to get illegal software, i.e. something he is not entitled to by his existing license. In this case, he is probably entitled (it's certainly his decision). It's the same as if I have the license on MS Office,  but I scratched the CD, then I can order new media from MS for about $25, but I also can download it from wherever I want. Many people would think it's illegal, but it's not. Technically, non-genuine installation may become unsupported, but it's another story, and does not apply in this case anyways.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Well that all depends on the license agreement for that particular license, but in either case I'm pretty sure that warez/cracks are still considered illegal, however my main point is that astalavista . box . sk is a very well known hacks/cracks site, it's also well known that 99% of the sites listed in its searches contain malware not something EE would wish to advertise.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonnox
Comment Utility
Thanks guys but the comments are not helping to resolve the problem. the reason I had to transfer license to another PC is because the existing PC is dying. (I can only get into the OS via save mode). All inense and purposes, I do not care about the EUL at all as the company that wrote this piece of software does not exist anymore. The fact that they have taken out the license server means they are not supporting this program and it is up to the end user to use them while they can.

matrixnz, thanks for the feedback. Thats was exactly what I was trying to do. I have got a virtual PC running with the same netbios name, I loaded the application on it, but when opening it, it is trying to communicate to the Denyer system license server for auth. It then failed to auth and I cant open the application.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
Certainly, this application uses more sophisticated recognition of the hardware where it's licensed than NETBIOS name.

Besides the attempt to contact the server, did you try to call them?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
Comment Utility
Hi Sonnox

Sorry for going off topic, so does the software have a separate license server or is the license embedded into the application itself?  In our case I was moving the license server to the virtual machine not the software.  When users use the app it contacts the license server to check licenses are available very much like flexlm.  If the software and license are tied together I suggest looking at copying the directory across from the old system to the new system, I also suggest looking in the registry and exporting those keys as well to the virtual system.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
Comment Utility
As I understand, license server was working on vendor's website. The software probably generated some hardware-based key, submitted it to the website, and received another key in response and stored it; then during subsequent work, it compares the received key to the hardware. It's pretty much like activation of Windows XP where the key is based on hardware id's of several hardware components - hard drive, network card, and more. What id's are used in this case is complete black box, so any attempts to clone the system will almost certainly fail.
0