?
Solved

Backup Utility no showing the tape drive

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all experts,

My can't see the tape drive in backup Utility. refer attachment, how i going to show it ?

Thanks.

regards,
Danny
0
Comment
Question by:dannygan
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 22766200
Does it show up as a "Tape Drive" in Device Manager?

If it shows up under "Other Devices" then Windows hasn't loaded the driver for it - you'll need to download the driver from the manufacturer's website, or use one of the generics.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22771533
You may need to use the driver provided by your Backup program, rather than the windows driver.
Especially true for most tape libraries.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22774337
Depending on the device, depends on whether you should use the generic Microsoft drivers or HP's.

First check in Device Manager. It should show up under Tape Drives. I think this is a tape library as well (correct me if I am wrong please experts) so it should also show up under Medium Changers.

I know that the Dell medium Changers are meant to show as Unknown Medium Changer for them to work but I don't know about HP.

Have a look here for instructions and drivers: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=402370&taskId=115

And here is a screenshot of our Device Manager. This is for a Dell TL2000.


device-manager.gif
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dannygan
ID: 22784412
Hi, Mr-Madcowz:

My server also having the chart same as yours one.

Refer attachment.

Thanks.


Danny
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22784476
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannygan
ID: 22792360
Yes, i have installed last 2 -3 years. After i chec, the version of driver is diffirent. So i need to upgrade it?

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Hedley Phillips earned 750 total points
ID: 22794358
Always good to keep the drivers up to date with tape libraries.

Is this a new problem with an existing set up or a new install?

Do you have the removable storage Service started? I know Backup Exec you have to have it disabled, but in NTBackup it is required.

Also, In Device Manager the drive should show up under Tape Drives as enabled, and the library under Media Changers. Check they are both enabled.

Also what interface do they have, is it SCSI. Is the ID correct and there is nothing else with the same ID

I would maybe try uninstalling the devices from Device Manager and reinstalling them with the correct drivers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22866610
Any progress on this?
0