Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I use VMWARE Converter

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi Guys I have a physical machine that I need to convert to a virtual. I've never done this before and I heard about a free utility called VMConverter that seems to have replaced P2V assistant. How do you use this software and what steps do I need to go through in order to convert it and add it to my ESX Server Server. Currently my company is using ESX Server version 3.5  
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22765867
VMConverter  is easy to use, it can be installed on a windows pc and pointed to the box to be imported, if the box to be imported is windows NT or 2000 then a reboot is required after the agent is deployed.  Or one can use coldclone which basically the same expect it's a boot cd does the same thing all wizard driven.

Need a Enterprise license to import into ESX.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 22766559
By the way are you using Virtual Center to manage your ESX Servers ?

There are 2 editionss of VMware Converter, Starter and Enterprise.

The starter edition is free but only allows P2V conversion to VMware Workstation and VMware Server Products.

In order to use P2V and migrate the machine to ESX Server, an Enterprise License is required.


0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22772744
VMWare converter allows you to convert to ESX Server just not within ESX host itself.  The starter edition lets you choose the destination as ESX Server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
philtpaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 22792326
Do you have Virtual Center?

I recently had a project to convert a P2V also and I have ESX 3.5 Enterprise.  Instead of downloading converter and adding a license file to it, I simply installed the plugin for Virtual Center. After installation, you need to go to your VIC and click on plugins, manage plugins, then click on the check box to install plugin.

Once installed, all you need to do is right click on an ESX host and import. The wizard walks you through everything.

If you need help installing the plugin, feel free to ask.
0