Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which file is startup file?

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have some software which service is not start automatically, I have to start manually when i restart computer. I have made batch file script " start servicename " I want to put this script in startup file when I start / restart my computer then this file will run automatically.

In dos there was autoexec.bat file, if we write any script then it will work when you start computer. but in windows 2003 r2 64bit which file I can edit and put this script? can you tell me pls.
0
Comment
Question by:shariqsaeed
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Brum07
ID: 22765426
Place the file in the startup folder on the start menu under programs.

Regards
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 22765428
I would suggest a scheduled task that is configured to start when the computer starts...
0