Solved

How can I put a CASE SWITCH on a JList?

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I put a case switch on JList selection entered?  

case one:
case two:
case three:
case four:
case five:
import java.awt.*;

    import java.awt.event.*;

    import javax.swing.*;
 

    public class Lister {

      public static void main(String[] args) {

        JFrame frame = new JFrame("Lister v1.0");
 
 

        String [] items = { "one", "two", "three", "four", "five" };
 
 
 

        final JList list = new JList(items);
 

        // create a button; when it's pressed, print out

        // the selection in the list

        JButton button = new JButton("Per favore");

        button.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {

          public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent ae) {

            Object[] selection = list.getSelectedValues();

            System.out.println("-----");

            for ( Object o : selection )

              System.out.println( o );

          }

        });
 

        // put the controls the content pane

        Container c = frame.getContentPane();  // unnecessary  in 5.0+

        JPanel comboPanel = new JPanel();

        c.add(new JScrollPane(list), BorderLayout.CENTER);

        c.add(button, BorderLayout.SOUTH);
 

        frame.setSize(200, 200);

        frame.setDefaultCloseOperation( JFrame.EXIT_ON_CLOSE );

        frame.setVisible(true);

      }

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:glynco
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthiasVance earned 500 total points
ID: 22765527
First of all you should change the selection mode of your control, then you can use list.getSelectedValue(). Note that you cannot use a string in a switch, so you have to think of something else to do (maybe a private class that holds the string and the numerical value of it, and then switch() the numerical value).

Kind regards,

Matthias Vance
// Private Value class

private class Value {

    		public String text;

    		public int num;

    		Value(String text, int num) {

    			this.text = text;

    			this.num = num;

    		}

    		public String toString(){

				return text;

    		}

    	}
 

// Change selection mode

list.setSelectionMode(ListSelectionModel.SINGLE_SELECTION);
 

// Get selected value

Value selection = (Value)list.getSelectedValue();

            switch(selection.num) {

            	case 1:

            		System.out.println("You selected one!");

            		break;

            }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muktajindal
ID: 22765826
You may use Enum instead of String if you want to use switch-case here.
0