Solved

LES circuit bandwidth utilization testing!

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
682 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-23
Ok this is properly quite simple really. I need to run some kind of bandwidth utilization test on our LES circuit between to sites. Now the switches at each end have one vlan set up which is the same as the local vlan at one site. We have a 100mb circuit and I need to see how much of that we are using? Unfortunately the switches at each end are fairly basic and have no tools to calculate this.
0
Comment
Question by:AHALL2004
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Which switches are they? Usually all switches these days support SNMP. Suppose if they do not support SNMP, then you can setup a proxy server and redirect all traffic through that server. This way you can use any bandwidth monitoring application on that proxy server to check the bandwidth usage. Please do let me know if you need any help with software selection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AHALL2004
Comment Utility
Yes they support SNMP, but how can I use it to monitor bandwidth utilisation. They are nortel 5520 baystack switches if that helps?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
To get a quick look at how much data is going through any port you can use the graphing capability of Nortels Java Device Manager. You will need some other SNMP management tool to collect more information than that gives you.
To use the graph tool in JDM connect to the switch and right click on the port you want and then click graph.
From the interface tab highlight the in octets and out octets fields in the average/second column.
Click on the bar graph icon in the lower left corner of the graph pop up window.
This gives you a look at the average number of bytes per second going in and out of a port.
You can look at the maximum/sec column if you want to see how high the port has spiked and you can set the polling interval to a different value than the 10 second default if you like.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Check out the below SNMP based NMS;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
Smarts      www.smarts.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
InterMapper      dartware.com      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety



Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
GroundWork      www.groundworkopensource.com      LAMP based NMS
NAV      metanav.uninett.no      LAMP based NMS
Netdisco      netdisco.org      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
0