Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Query Designer Control for VB .NET

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a requirement to allow users to create simple views in a SQL database, ideally I would like to do this via my existing application without the use of the SQL Management Studio.

Does anybody know of a SQL query designer control that would allow the creation and saving of views in an MS Access/SQL style designer?
0
Comment
Question by:3Si_pnewman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22765664
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3Si_pnewman
ID: 22765746
That the kind of thing i'm looking for but my application is a windows forms application.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 22766207
I think you can get ideas from the link I have provided to reimplement it in a Windows forms.

or you can also try:
http://www.activequerybuilder.com/product_net.html
http://www.aquafold.com/
http://active-query-builder-activex-edition.active-database-software.qarchive.org/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22766542
Well there are a few around - some very good commercial ones such as : http://www.componentsource.com/products/active-query-builder-net/index.html
and http://www.activequerybuilder.com/product.html  or for a different style : http://devtools.korzh.com/eq/

then there are free ones - well worth looking into : http://www.programurl.com/active-query-builder-free-edition.htm   same as the first link...but free version.

some need a fair bit of "tidying up" but the core is there : http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/SQL_Builder.aspx

and there's a few hundred more (share and free ware) : http://www.freedownloadscenter.com/Search/newsearch.php3?S_S=sql+query+builder

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:3Si_pnewman
ID: 22767201
They look good, thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22768427
Boo-Hoo, not even an assist - I thought  http://www.programurl.com/active-query-builder-free-edition.htm   was a shoe-in for sure.
0