Solved

uanable to run sage software

Posted on 2008-10-21
17
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello Experts,

I have installed Sage Line 50 version of Business Manager on Vista laptop. It worked once and it started
giving an error "file on network location Y: cannot be found" or something similar. I have removed the software completely and reinstall the software again but it still giving me the same error.

I think some config file somewhere on PC which holds this location and unable to make the application work.

Please can someone advise, where I can find if there is any config file or is this something else?
Many Thanks for your help.
Regards
Kay
0
Comment
Question by:learningnet
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:newbie27
newbie27 earned 100 total points
ID: 22765570
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22767124
Are you sure that's the correct error?
What was on the Y: drive?
Is the database shared on a LAN or local?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 22770794
Go into Windows Explorer, Tools, Map Network Drive.  Do you have anything shown next to the Y: drive?  If not then select the Y: drive.  Then, in the lower box, pick out the value that is already in there (use the down arrow to see the possibilities).  Ok that and you should have Sage.  Please let us know if that is not the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22791037
hello folks,
thanks for your comments
i am having difficulties in the new setup the usual works fine ...

until now the sage was installed on one on XP PC on the network and upto 4 users were accessing this by mapping the drive

all i have tried to do now is to copy the complete Sage folder from c:/program files and paste it on our Windows 2003 server say d:/server/sage and have shared this folder on the network

when i go to one of the users PC mapped to this new server location and  tried to open the sage software, it gave me "file cannot access x:" error

although i can view the mapped location and can read all the files from the users computer, however unable to connect to the sage database from their PC

i have also tried to change the mapped drive in c:\prog files\sage\copany

none seems to have worked so far. ..

i hope you understand what i am trying to explain you here?

please advise

thanks for your time and help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22791919
Copying a program, by copying the Program Files folder never works. Why didn't you install it properly?

Where was the mapped drive? On the server?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 200 total points
ID: 22793929
>"file cannot access x:"

Is that the exact error message?

>i can view the mapped location and can read all the files from the users computer

I presume this is with the same user logged in locally that has just tried unsuccessfully to login to Sage.  

Also, I assume you are trying to run the Sage executable which you installed from the Sage setup program into the C: drive.  As GLComputing is implying, the registry settings and library files, etc. will not be correct if you are double-clicking on a copied version of the Sage executable.  

Did you install the program logged in as the same user as when trying to run the program?

In the company file (it hasn't acquired a txt extension whilst editing it?) I take it that you are pointing to the parent of the ACCDATA directory, not to ACCDATA itself?

Have you tried switching off any active firewall/malware checker and then trying to run Sage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22794352
thanks for your comments folks

ok i think i must install a complete new software on the server and then try to access it from other user PCs.
Is the software used for the client is same for the server or is there a complete different setup?
After installing sage on the win 2003 server can i copy the database across from the usual(current setup) xp location? or is there some process to follow?
I have advised by the support guys to copy across the sage folder and that will work .. however,it is not the case.
While mapping the drive to the server i have used server admin credentials but the user on the pc has different username/password but they are on the same domain.

please advise

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22794484
the program should be installed (not copied) on each... the the data can be copied and mapped so each client can access it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22794726
the program has been installed on each of the users computer, just to keep the data in the centralized location ie win 2003 server. I have tried to move the sage from XP pc which until now was acting as a server for the rest of the users to the server., as suggested I must also have to install it on the server?

0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22794981
please can you let me know If I also have to install it on the server and assign a license to it?

because no one uses physically on the server, if you think i must install it on the serer then can i skip using assigning a license to it?

please advise
thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 200 total points
ID: 22795207
I don't know if it needs a license, but you do have to install it on the server.

Have a read of this - http://sageline50.blogspot.com/2007/06/how-to-install-sage-line-50-2007.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22847718
thanks all for your help, i have finally have managed to install sage on the server and allowed 4 other users to access it from the server.

i used barclays business manager to install sage and it does need a license to install.

it all seems to work fine, however, 2 problems

1) backup
 - does this has to be done the server or any client can run a backup?

2) for some odd reason, the users sage getting crashed whilst using it, is there anything i could do to prevent this?

please advise

thanks for your help and time !
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22848074
1. Backups are usually best done on the server

2. What sort of crash? What error message?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 22848137
1.  Sage backups can be done from any pc that has Sage installed.  You will be told if another user is accessing Sage (it will tell you which user too), and will refuse to do the backup in such a case.  If you are certain that that person is not using Sage (they may have crashed), you may login as that user.  Sage will tell you that person is logged on, do you still wish to login as that person (with dire warning about losing work), say yes and then you will be logged in as that user.  You can then either Backup from that login, or you can logout, login as Manager, and do the backup from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22848880
moorhouselondon:

thanks for the info, i haven't tried to take a backup with the manager login. will give it a go now...

GLComputing:
>> 2. What sort of crash? What error message?
 no such error message at all, it simply crashing the software, i mean, freezing it for ever...
 until i completely end the process ..


thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 22848991
Any specific process?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 22853260
In the bottom left corner of the Sage screen, does it say anything about "Record Locked"?
0