Solved

1) what is the algorithm to check whether an entered number is odd / even using C programming

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
926 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
1) what is the algorithm to check whether an entered number is odd / even using C programming
0
Comment
Question by:agcps
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Norush earned 500 total points
ID: 22765552
http://www.cprogramming.com/tutorial/modulus.html
#include <iostream>
 
using namespace std;
 
int main()
{
    int num;
    cin >> num;
    // num % 2 computes the remainder when num is divided by 2
    if ( num % 2 == 0 )
    {
        cout << num << " is even ";
    }
 
    return 0;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22765557
I'm sure you'll get the anwser once the C-heads have woken up but until then....
in words: (my C is rusty)...

if (number modulus 2) equals 1 then
number is odd
else
number is even
end if

heres a gues (may be a mixture of java,C,c++)...
isodd (int number) bool
{
if   (  (number ^2) == 1) then
  return true;
else
 return (false);
end if
}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22765558
1) Input a no.
2) If a no. is divided by zero then return Even
3) If a no. is not devided by zero then return Odd.
4) End

0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22765569
You use the modules function for this:
The next line does the actual trick:

if ( num % 2 == 0 )
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 22766052
yes its % not ^ that I used


so its really....
bool Isodd (int number)

{
if   (  (number % ) == 1) then
  return (1);
else
 return (0);
end if
retuen 0;
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22784796
agcps, did you find your answer?
0