Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oacle connection

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
i am developing a web and desktop application which connects to the oracle database remotely. it connects ok. But gets disconnected very often with out error, both client and severs is windows 2003 currently.
0
Comment
Question by:EE_Navigator
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22765568
increase connection timeout of connection object.

When u are executing query then check it is in open state
if Yes 1) Execute query
if No 2) Reopen connection and execute query.

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barfi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22771930
I found this at following link:(I hope it helps)

http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_connect_time_idle_expire_timeout.htmT

he sqlnet.ora inbound_connect_timeout parameter
The sqlnet.ora inbound_connect_timeout parameter is used to limit the time, set in seconds, for a client to connect with the database server and provide the required authentication information.

As we have all seen with recent worm and virus attacks, unauthorized access to a system service such as the Listener or database server can result in denial-of-service attacks. In a denial-of-service attack, an unauthorized client attempts to block the authorized users ability to access the system. Malicious clients or hackers may attempt to flood the Listener or database server with bogus connect requests solely to consume resources, such as connections, processes, or threads.

To minimize the effect of denial-of-service attacks, you should configure limits that constrain the time in which resources can be held prior to authentication. In this way, client attempts to exceed the configured limits will result in connection terminations and an audit trail containing the IP address of the client being logged.

To limit consumption of Oracle 10gs resources by unauthorized users and enable an audit trail, you should set time-limit values for the sqlnet.inbound_connect_timeout parameter described previously. (This parameter does not have default values.)

Bugs
Bug (2441734) which is port-specific to Windows where setting SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME wastes stack memory reducing the total number of connections which can be achieved. It is fixed in Oracle10i and included in the 9.2.0.3 patchset release. The workaround is to set SQLNET.EXPIRE_TIME = 0 or remove it from sqlnet.ora

0