?
Solved

SQL Statement Problem.

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear Expert,

I want to make a SQL statement to show the datas which is contain 'ab' but failed any one can help me?
Table Name: 123
Field Name: details

Select * from 123 where details LIKE '%ab%'

Am I correct ???
0
Comment
Question by:Rickyyy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 750 total points
ID: 22765625
this will work better:
sql server:
Select * from [123] where details LIKE '%ab%' 
ms access:
Select * from [123] where details LIKE '*ab*' 
MySQL:
Select * from `123` where details LIKE '%ab%' 
oracle:
Select * from "123" where details LIKE '%ab%'

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickyyy
ID: 22765672
no record can found.....even have.....please help....
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22765721
please clarify what database type you have, and what syntax you used.
are you SURE you connect to the right db?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22765735
What database are you using?  This may seem obvious but I've made this error.  Have you verified the column with '%ab%' in it is the 'details' column?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rickyyy
ID: 22769564
i am using Access (mdb). And I confirm there having %ab% in the details columns....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22769689
Can you send the file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rickyyy
ID: 31508190
The statement is work. Problem found which is come from the database problem.
0