?
Solved

Server reboot with bugcheck

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys,
Have a Windows2003 Citrix server that did an unexpected shutdown, cant see much in the event logs at the time only the bugcheck msg. Event ID 1001
The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000009c (0x00000000, 0xf77452b0, 0xbe000300, 0x20030169). A dump was saved in C:\windows\memory.dmp

Have had a look at the dump file but it doesnt say much, see below any ideas?

MODULE_NAME: nt

FAULTING_MODULE: 80800000 nt

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  45ec14ca

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9C_GenuineIntel

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 80a84154 to 8087c480

STACK_TEXT:  
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
f773d280 80a84154 0000009c 00000000 f773d2b0 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
f773d3b4 80a7b86f f7737fe0 00000000 00000000 hal!KeStallExecutionProcessor+0x388
00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 hal+0x186f


STACK_COMMAND:  .bugcheck ; kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

BUCKET_ID:  WRONG_SYMBOLS

Followup: MachineOwner
0
Comment
Question by:FSIreland
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22766114
0x9C_GenuineIntel

The BSOD is consistant with a hardware error. Have you installed anything from Intel lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FSIreland
ID: 22766321
No nothing at all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:JaredJ1
ID: 22766777
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 22782740
OK, the secret is out:

This is the article I use a lot to help folks overcome BSOD:
http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

Where it says:
0x0000009C: MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION
(Click to consult the online MSDN article  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ms795775.aspx .)
This is a hardware issue: an unrecoverable hardware error has occurred. The parameters have different meanings depending on what type of CPU you have but, while diagnostic, rarely lead to a clear solution. Most commonly it results from overheating, from failed hardware (RAM, CPU, hardware bus, power supply, etc.), or from pushing hardware beyond its capabilities (e.g., overclocking a CPU).
Error Message: STOP: 0x0000009C... {http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329284} Win XP
Understanding and Troubleshooting the Stop 0x0000009C Screen { http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162363 } Win NT4, Win 2000

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ms795775.aspx tells you what the parameters are, depending on your OS.

SO:> 0x9c is a hardware issue
Parameter 1,2,3, and 4 can be found on the MSDN article.


Please, before we go swapping out hardware, lets test a couple things:
1) download speed fan and check out the CPU cores for heat. They shouldn't be above about 52 degrees C. Being in a controlled environment may slow down the Heat problems on a CPU, but not resolve it. So, you may be going along and all of a sudden heat up to the point of failure.

2) Then consider doing a thorough memtest.
For x86 operating systems:
http://www.memtest86.com/

I truly beleive this is a memory issue, (especially after seeing the IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe within the bugcheck)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22782746
Something to use as a reference to ntkrnlmp.exe:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318729

That says a plausible issue with the ntkrnlmp.exe is a bad memory stick:
0