?
Solved

winzip giving error while opening ear

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
  I have tar file which contains ear file.
TAR is getting open using when I double click on tar using winzip.
TAR contains ear file.
When I double click on ear file, it is giving error.[Please check attached image.]
[If there is any other zone for this question. Plz let me know.]
Thanks for support.
winzip-error.jpeg
0
Comment
Question by:Manish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22765661
Go to windows explorer
Go to Tools-> Folder Option.
Navigate to "File Types" Tab.
Find .TAR Extension and then click on change.
locate the winzip.exe and click ok. and then ok.

You are done
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 22766156
No, it is not working.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WebSvrPro earned 300 total points
ID: 22766461
Hello there,

This is because WinZip to be honest is really not great I have seen this problem around quite a lot.

Reccomened Fix?

Download this FREE Program http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm (Winrar) And you will want to download WinRAR 3.80
This will do the same thing as Winzip, faster and is more secure.

You will see the difference between the programs instantly.

Let me know the outcome!

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Manish
ID: 22875036
any other option other than using winrar?
0