?
Solved

Outlook 2007 error problem

Posted on 2008-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
     I have outllok 2007 installed on my laptop. Today i am facing out of memory or system resources in outllok .
 
0
Comment
Question by:malhaar
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22765819
Hi malhaar,

When does this happen? When you open Outlook or when you're working in outlook? It might happen when you copy large items to the clipboard and try to paste them in Outlook.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 900 total points
ID: 22765928
Do you reboot or go to standby when not using your laptop.
Try a good reboot to refresh the memory.

Run the task manager (press CTRL ALT DEL and select taskmgr).  Sort my memory used in the task list and see what is using all the memory.

Check you have enough swap memory.  Right click on my computer / properties / advanced / performance / settings / virtual memory.

Check for spyware with something like SpyBot Search and Destroy :
http://www.safer-networking.org/

0
 

Author Comment

by:malhaar
ID: 22766135
Hello JoWickerman:,
                         i am facing this error on send & receive time . I have already try to uninstall & install Microsoft office product but problem is still.


0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22766173
Hi,

Are you running Outlook in cached mode? If so, untick cached mode and try to send and receive again.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:malhaar
ID: 22766194
how can check this
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JoWickerman
JoWickerman earned 600 total points
ID: 22766228
Click on Tools
Click on Account Settings
Click on your account
Click on Change
Make sure Use Cached Exchange Mode in not ticked.
Click on Next
Click Close
0
 

Author Comment

by:malhaar
ID: 22766298
here is no any option for chached exchange mode
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22766398
How do you retrieve your mail? POP3?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22768100
Hello malhaar,

1. Check if Outlook is in Offline mode. In Outlook go to File and make sure Work Offline is not selected.

2. Register an important send/receive library file.  Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 inetcomm.dll

3. Check if antivirus email check is slowing sending and receiving.  Disable it. Check if other programs running in the background is interfering. Disable one at a time the Firewall, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs.

4. In the account settings, Advanced settings, change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min

5. Check if outgoing mail server authentication is required. Select that option in account settings and use same settings as incoming server

6. Your ISP may be blocking port 25. Try using alternate port 587.

If no joy, you need to use your ISP SMTP server to send out emails.

7. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

8.  Check with email provider Tech Support to determine if server is having trouble.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:malhaar
ID: 22783311
problem is still
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22783978
What are you sending / receiving.  
Look in your outbox.  Anything bigger than 1 MB ?
Do you have webmail to see the incoming items before they arrive at your pc ?
If so check that.  Anything bigger than 1 MB.

If there are very big attachments delete them (if possible) and retry.
0