Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to open a .PPS file without saving option on webpage?

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,407 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I want users to be able to open the file from the link on my webpage without having to save it to their computer and have the power point presentation [.PPS] go immediately to full screen mode and begin?
0
Comment
Question by:Anand_Kiran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 22766647
How PowerPoint files open in a browser is set at the individual machine level:
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00189.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterargall
ID: 23945937
In PowerPoint instead of saving the file as a [.PPS] save it as web Page[.HTM or .HTML]. Then upload the folder and the file to the server. Then link to the [.HTM or .HTML] file
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 23947186
Are your users on PowerPoint 2007?  If so, this is the reason the PPS is prompting for dowload.  Save it as a PPSX file and make sure the mime settings are correct on your web server:
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00911.htm

Alternatively you can convert it to flash using something like:
AuthorPoint Lite: http://www.authorgen.com/authorpoint-lite-free/powerpoint-to-flash-converter.aspx
or iSpring Free: http://www.ispringsolutions.com/products/ispring_free.html
0