Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

give me some smpt server web site where i can have my own smtp account thats all i want. Smtp server where i can creat my account and have my own smtp user name and password to set up my account and s

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
give me some smpt server web site where i can have my own smtp account thats all i want. Smtp server where i can creat my account and have my own smtp user name and password to set up my account and send my mails
0
Comment
Question by:odegwu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 22766139
Any website hosting company can help you get a domain name and provide you email access (smtp) large-sized mailboxes.  You can pick your own domain name (as long as it is not already used) and your own email address(es) within that domain.

Just look up web hosting in Google or another search engine.

If you are looking for a specific hosting company recommendation, I don't believe we can give that here.  However, if you go to http://blog.plaitsolutions.com" and browse the posts, you will see who I picked.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
szaibot earned 2000 total points
ID: 22766498
what you can use is the :
www.authsmtp.com
You can get there SMTP account for sending emails on many different ports, it also allows you to send using email addresses from different domains, sou you can your gmail.com and xxxx.com to the same account. Quite useful thing especially when dealing with ISP's blocking or intercepting port 25.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 22767442
Thanks, szalbot.  That's great information!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 22767463
It doesn't look as though you can create your own email addresses there.  Do they?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:szaibot
ID: 22768564
No, you cannot create emails.  It is just SMTP account for sending any emails.
0