Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serpent Encryption Algorithm in C#

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
3,309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am in search of a high quality encryption library for .NET that includes Serpent Encryption Algorithm.
0
Comment
Question by:rpkhare
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22767993
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22768123
It is quite costly and not Free. Anywhere I can find the source code?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22770894
i didnt check what was the cost
i dont think that any one will give the library for free but you might try to Google out and find the cheapest one
the implementation of the encryption algorithm is a way for companies to earn money - i doubt any one will give it for free
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:rpkhare
ID: 22771010
Most are free, but I couldn't find Serpent. AES source code is free available.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 375 total points
ID: 22810741
http://www.bouncycastle.org/csharp/

Free crypto library for c sharp, includes serpent (and aes, and kitchen sink . . . :)
0