Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a Flash Digital Clock at an angle

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm trying to build a digital clock that will sit over the top of a picture of a desktop clock. The clock will sit at roughly a 45 degree angle but i'm struggling and can't seem to find anything that functions properly on the net.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:matreece
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 280 total points
ID: 22767235
Do you have a functional clock???  If you do, put that inside a movieClip and rotate the movie
Clip to fit your need...  Don't forget to embed the font...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 22768094
Yes, I have tried using a clock I found on the net and I am embedding the font but when I rotate it (even in a movie clip) it disappears.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 22770808
Got a sample???  I don't really see what you have...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 22774019
I agree with CyanBlue, place your text or animation in a movie clip if it isn't already.  After that, place it over your underlying image and then tweak it using the Transform menu.

transform.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:matreece
ID: 22784404
Sorry for the delay.
Ok, i've tried a few different code examples on the net and I still get no clock if rotated.
I've uploaded my file here - http://mattstorey.co.uk/time_date_tut.zip

Hope you can help me as its driving me insane.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 520 total points
ID: 22789692
Instead of embedding the font in the library, apply an embed directly to the dynamic text field (see image below).   It looks like you would only need to apply numerals and punctuation (or numerals and a colon).  

Then you can skew and stretch the text field or the movie clip container.

Hope this helps.

embed.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matreece
ID: 31509565
Excellent! Headache over.
I hope these points i've split are fair. Initially I hadn't rotated the clock within a movie clip but the remaining errors I had were because I wasn't embedding the fonts correctly.

Many thanks for all your help.
0