Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perform automated click on page after load

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am designing a simply utility to test the network speed at a new client, comparing Asp.net pages with Visual WebGUI.

The test entails clicking a test button on a page after it has loaded and then measuring how many clicks can be achieved in certain time frame.  We've realised the limitations of carrying out this click manually, and would like to have the test running sporadically over two days so we can see the busy periods.

With my limited knowledge of javascript and asp, how can I get the client browser to automatically click the button once the page has loaded, so that I can automate the tests?

If you have any knowledge on how to achieve this Visual WebGUI as well, that would be very handy.
0
Comment
Question by:corebiz
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crazyman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22766411
something like

function autoClick()
{
var btn = document.getElementById('<%=btnName.ClientID%>');
if (btn.click)
{
btn.click()
}
else
{
btn.onclick();
}
}

then at bottom of page or in the body onload

<script>autoClick();</script>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
ID: 22766556
Added to crazyman comment:

//this when you want to set time specific time for each click
window.setTimeout("autoClick()", 200)  ;

if you want this button to be clicked as soon as the page is load, then you better do:
<body onLoad="autoClick();">

The autoClick function you can take it from crazyman comment

JINN
0
 

Author Comment

by:corebiz
ID: 22766956
Thanks for the two comments.  I am implementing them now.
0