?
Solved

Install Centos 5.2 + xen and vista

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

Need to install Centos 5.2 + xen without the GUI and then install vista as the second o/s via the xen application.

Could some please provide steps on how to go about this . Linux commands would be great.

I am a newbie to linux so please be gently .  :)




 
0
Comment
Question by:deal2aces
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 40 total points
ID: 22767252
To install centos, at the time of the boot you can select the text mode.
Once you have centos installed, you can configure the system not to go into the graphical mode by changing the system level from 5 to 3 in the /etc/inittab.
Once you login in text mode, you should follow the following directions to configure/install xen:
http://www.gup.jku.at/xen/doc/xeninst.php

I do not believe you can install vista in a non-graphical interface either locally or remotely using the XEN remote management:
http://www.gridvm.org/xen-remote-management-interfaces.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 22767342
You cannot install any Windows on Centos based Xen version, more over you CPU should be either Intels Vanderpool (IVT - Intel Virtualization Technology) or AMDs Pacifica Technology (AMD virtualization). Then only Xen will allow you to install Windows OS.
To install and start with Xen follow the steps in
http://www.howtoforge.com/centos_5.0_xen

Gud luck
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22798216
This how-to describes how you can create a CentOS 5 Xen domU instance, without using virt-manager, or its console variant virt-install.
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/Xen/InstallingCentOSDomU

---

Actually, it is possible to install XP or Vista on a Xen VM. Base requirements is that you have the AMD-V or Intel-VT CPU installed. Also, you will need to use VNC to complete the installation via connecting to the virtual loader/environment.

Howto Install Windows XP / Vista on Xen
http://mediakey.dk/~cc/howto-install-windows-xp-vista-on-xen/
0