Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing Garbage

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi.  I need help on fixing the printing of garbage characters (multiple pages, one line) from one of the computeres connected to the network.  This is the setup:

- An HP printer (HP LaserJet M2727 MFP Series PCL 6) is connected to a printer server, as many other printers we have
- PCs connected to the same local area network are connected to those printers.

But one station, cannot print properly to the HP printer (HP LaserJet M2727 MFP Series PCL 6).  Everything it prints to that printer comes out as one-liner, multiple-page garbage printouts.
Everything it prints to the other printers comes out perfectly fine.
All the other PCs printing the same document to that printer (HP LaserJet M2727 MFP Series PCL 6), prints out perfectly alright.
What could be wrong?  Please help.  Thanks very much for anticipated responses from you geniuses out there..
0
Comment
Question by:winpiglet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Rnetmaster
ID: 22766418
Try uninstalling and then re-installing the drivers for that printer on the "misbehaving" machine.  

If that doesn't work, then install the printer as a local printer and then change the port that the printer is set up on to be the printer's actual network port.

Also, check every option screen in the printer properties against the properties of the printer on a computer that works.  What we are looking for here is any difference, no matter how trivial, between a computer that prints and the computer that does not.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22766488
Click Start>Printers and Faxes> Right Click (the printer that is not wokring) select delete. Click Add Printer, go through the wizard and re-add the printer that you were having trouble with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:winpiglet
ID: 22766631
I have tried installing and re-installing the drivers on the 'misbehaving machine'.
I have also tried deleting then adding the printer again on the 'misbehaving machine'
Really lost here.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 22766733
Try the following...
Click Start>Printers and Faxes>Delete the printer> Click File>Server Properties>Click on the Drivers Tab and delete the driver of that printer. Then re-add the printer again through the setup wizard.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 22768579
A few suggestions below.  Some of these will overlap what has already been suggested, but in order to ensure you solve your problem I'm suggesting them in the order I tend to use, so you won't miss any steps.

Check your Windows updates.  Install any missing updates on the problem pc.  Note that Windows XP SP3 has caused some issues with some of HP's products.  I'm not aware of this model being one, but the possibility is there.

Check the install CD for the 2727 for a program called scrubber.exe.  If it is there, then we'll use that, if not, then download and install CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).

Delete the printer from within Printers/Faxes, then uninstall any software related to this printer from Add/Remove Programs.  Reboot.  Run the scrubber.exe from the install CD.  If that program is not on the CD, then run CCleaner, both its cleanup function and its registry cleaner (under Issues -> Scan for Issues).  Note that you can certainly run both the Scrubber.exe and then CCleaner if you want, won't hurt anything.  Reboot.  Download the latest drivers for the 2727 from HP.  Should be at this link: http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3377076&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3377075
Install the printer again, using the latest software.

If that doesn't fix the issue, then I'd suggest opening a chat session with an HP tech:
http://h50203.www5.hp.com/hpisweb/customer/HPInstantsupport.aspx?&cc=us&lang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:winpiglet
ID: 22769415
I will do the recommended solutions as soon as the PC is free.  Right now, the user has deadlines and can't have the PC to myself to fix.

I will post my updates as soon as I get the results.  Thanks so much for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:winpiglet
ID: 31508224
Hey michko.

Your suggested solution worked.  I finally was able to print just a few minutes ago (after waiting for the PC to become free).  You are a wizard, indeed.  Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 22811814
Glad I could help, appreciate the comment.

michko
0