Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot reduce the size of the private store, the edb file is more than twice it's normal size

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i had an ost file that grew to it's maximum. after purging the file and deleting the recover bin, my exchange private store will not reduce in size (it's more than twice its size). how can i effecitively purge the store?? My retention is set to 60 days.
0
Comment
Question by:dmcgovern
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 600 total points
ID: 22766471
You need to do an offline defrag using the eseutil tool to "regain" the space.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Rnetmaster
Rnetmaster earned 600 total points
ID: 22766477
You need to run a backup of the store and that will purge the information that you deleted.  When you delete something in Exchange is it not automatically deleted from the store.  When you run a backup of the store it will purge items marked for deletion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmcgovern
ID: 22766537
i did do a backup (NTBACKUP) after fixing the issue
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:boabbruce
boabbruce earned 800 total points
ID: 22766935
you will have to wait 60 days until the retention time is past and the whitespace is created.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:boabbruce
boabbruce earned 800 total points
ID: 22766977
You can filter the event viewer for ID 1221 which shows you how much space will be recovered.
0