?
Solved

Network Connection Drops

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a network with 300 Clients, lately - we been witnessing large network connection drops and slow down of network.


The hardware and network configuration didn't change, what's the best way to troubleshoot these issues. After some initial investigation found out the network was amplifying broadcast packets. How do I stop it,  Have a CISCO PIX Firewall 515E acting as gateway.

# ping -c 10 -s 1 -q -b 10.0.255.255
WARNING: pinging broadcast address
PING 10.0.255.255 (10.0.255.255) 1(29) bytes of data.

--- 10.0.255.255 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, +1034 duplicates, 0% packet loss, time 9015ms

Any help is appreciated.

 
0
Comment
Question by:avsk71
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 22766563
1st thing I would do is try rebooting the PIX Firewall that is your gateway. 2nd get a network monitoring tool like "Observer" and let it scan your network. From there you should be able to see what is causing the problem. If after using a network monitoring tool you do not see any issues relating to what your experiencing I would try and contact your ISP.

There might be something wrong on their end.

As I have listed above I would get Observer. There are lots of other monitoring tools out there just use your google finger.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 22770318
Any errors showing up on the PIX interfaces? That sounds like a hardware (NIC) issue.

Good luck,
SteveJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:avsk71
ID: 22777329
It turned out to be a faulty switch in the backbone switch stack - replaced it -everything started working fine,

Thanks for your suggestions, Observer seems to be good tool - but mightily expensive and is currently not sold in my country
0