Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP work station times out after the second ping to outside location.

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
An XP workstation keeps timing out after connecting to the internet,  IE& will load 1/2 the page then time-out. I tried pinging an external website it works  for two pings then times out. If I sign-on as the local admin on the workstation the internet works fine.  What should I check?  All other workstations are set-up the same way with no problems.  
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy1972
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 22766568
What happens if you ping the server on the LAN?
Same network driver on all machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy1972
ID: 22766710
The ping to the server works fine, also to the other workstations on the lan.  The lan consists of (5)XP workkstations with dfferent types of hardware containing different drivers.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 750 total points
ID: 22766830
I would update the network driver to the latest one. Just to make sure...

How does the client connect to the Internet? Directly via a router on the LAN? Via the SBS (ISA server)? Whats the client's default gateway pointing to?
Have you tried a different port on your network switch?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22770587
Honestly, I'd run a virus/spyware check. Sounds like a problem with the user profile on the machine. Maybe try renaming the current user's profile and then resetting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy1972
ID: 22795671
The workstation was losing 25% of the packets sent.  I finally figured out it was the 8 port cisco switch that was bad.  Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimmy1972
ID: 31508230
It was the switch that was bad.
0