Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESM tool for adding a user to a group

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hello -

Can I use the ESM tool to add groups to a user like in the AD users and computers tool "member of" tab?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:birddog2008
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 500 total points
ID: 22766591
Hi birddog2008,

No, you cannot. AD controls all those settings.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22766630
In Exchange 2007 the mail server is now fully independent of AD unlike Windows 2003.  There are plug-ins available, some may be 3rd party, check URL below

http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/managing-exchange-2007-recipients-active-directory-users-computers-mmc-snap-in.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22767014
Oh sorry! Didn't see it said 2007!
0