Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD-ROM Not reading CDs

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a Windows XP Pro machine which has two DVD-ROMs one is a just a reader (DVD and CD)  the other is burner. All of the sudden both of them are no longer reading CDs within the windows environment but will both read data DVDs and play DVD Movies. When I changed the BIOS to boot from CD-ROM it will boot up with a Windows XP Pro installation CD and will try to install windows. However if you login normally and try to read a CD in windows whether its a data or music CD both DVD-ROMs will not read it.
 
Someone suggested that it may be hardware issue cables, CD reading laser not working etc. However I doubt that because I can watch DVD movies  and read data on a DVD-ROM as well as boot from CD with a Windows installation CD on both DVD-ROM drives.
 
I have also taken another CD-ROM drive and plugged it into the PC and this CD-ROM drive will not read CDs either within the windows environment.  This makers me suspect that it is most probably a software issue.
 
Have you ever seen this before or do you have any ideas how to resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:Moyo
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 672 total points
ID: 22766616
I would get the make and model of your Optical drive and download the latest firmware. Also you may want to get the make and model of your motherboard. Once you have this go to the maufacture website and make sure you have the latest BIOS and Firmware.

For the software I would suggest using VLC Player.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:choswoot
choswoot earned 664 total points
ID: 22766766
Try uninstalling the devices via device manager then reboot.
Drivers may have been corrupted.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 664 total points
ID: 22768900
Also, uninstalling CD burning programs temporarily may help. If you have Roxio, Nero, etc., temporarily uninstall them.
0