Solved

The wizard cannot set the DHCP scope options....' error when trying to open Internet connection wizard

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi

This hasn't been quite right from the beginning. After installing SBS 2003 R2 Initially I didn't use the wizard to setup connectivity but used NAT in Routing and Remote access to configure the 2 Nics on board. 1 Nic is for the internal lan ip range 192.168.10.0 the other connects to the shared building lan which the router sits on. This has a 192.168.1.0 range. Now the only way I can get into the wizard is to use the 'change server ip address' wizard. I choose the same ip address and once this is complete the Internet connection wizard works. However it says it can't configure the network (a red cross appears next to it on the list) BUT everything appears to work fine after I close the wizard. All clients receive ip's from the server and can surf the internet. If I try to open the internet connection wizard again though I get the error 'the wizard cannot set the scope options......'

Any ideas?

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nlbtaylor
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
Comment Utility
PS I have tried deleting the scope and adding it again but no luck
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Comment Utility
Please post ipconfig/all of server.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
Comment Utility
Hi Olaf:

Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : noble-dc1

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : NobleEventsLtd.local

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : NobleEventsLtd.local



Ethernet adapter Network Connection:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : HP NC373i Multifunction Gigabit Server Adapter

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-5A-49-7E-D2

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

   Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.118.249

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.50

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.50



Ethernet adapter noble-External:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC #2

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-2A-BD-FF-D1

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.2

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.2

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.2



Ethernet adapter noble-Internal:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1E-2A-BD-FF-D5

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.20

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.10.2

   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.20

   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
GFinseth earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Check http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875422

SBS might be upset that you are running two private networks instead of one private and one public.  Senario 4 give a hint about that:  "

Scenario 4
Values in the registry list the server's wide area network (WAN) adapter as the LAN adapter. This situation may occur if you switch the IP addresses and the network cables between the LAN adapter and the WAN adapter.

Gary Finseth
Elk River, Minnesota
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
Comment Utility
I think you might be right. It kept presuming the 192.168.10.0 card was the external so I has to swap them over in the wizard. Will check the above and get back to you
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The IPconfig is no good.
My suggestions:
1: Disable network card 2 on the server.
2: Run the change server IP wizard and set IP to 192.168.16.2
3: At command prompt: ipconfig/flushdns
4: Restart the server
5: Enable your 2nd NIC and set it's IP to 192.168.1.2 , 255.255.255.0 with gateway 192.168.1.1 (Assuming your router is set at 192.168.1.1). Turn DHCP on router OFF.
6. Run internet connection wizard again (To Do List > point 2). Choose Router with IP address and make sure above IP details are present for NIC2.
7: On workstation at c:\ type Ipconfig/flushdns and again at C:\ type ipconfig/release and restart the workstation.
Post a new ipconfig/all of server and that workstation.
I am a bit confused as to working out what is what in your IPconfig. I have assumed your router is 192.168.1.1. If that 's NOT the case let me know before making these changes.
There should be no auto configured IP addresses unless your modem is in bridge mode. Don't think that's the case since you are getting a windows IP, meaning no DHCP is available. Workstations should all be pointing at 192.168.16.2 (in my suggestions). DHCP on the server will do that for you if the settings are correct and DHCP is running on the server.
When postinfg your new IPconfig/all can you please label your network cards as in server internal/ external or workstation.
If any of this does not make sense please don't hesitate to ask.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
Comment Utility
Hi Olaf

The problem is I cannot turn off DHCP on the router. The router is shared with other companies in the building which is why I am using 2 Nics both with internal IP addresses. One for our network the other to connect to the shared network
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlbtaylor
Comment Utility
Hi

I think I'm going to flatten the server and start again. There's nothing on it at the moment and a clean install will ensure everything works ok from the start.

Thanks



0