?
Solved

port blocking for certain packets

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have issues with people streaming radio stations, videos, and playlists as well as chatting on trillian, aol, msn etc. I was wondering how I would allocate only a certain amount of our bandwidth for these features so they don't eat up our resources without blocking them totally. We have Cisco routers and switches fyi.
0
Comment
Question by:Jobox
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
btassure earned 668 total points
ID: 22766765
If you know what ports the traffic is using you can implement QoS policies to determine their line speeds etc. You also use those policies prioritise genuine traffic.

See here:
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6136216.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/fqos_c.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mysidia
Mysidia earned 668 total points
ID: 22766942
Here is a link to a short guide  with templates you may find helpful:
http://www.zdnetasia.com/insight/network/0,39044847,61974078,00.htm

It is a good idea to check availability of the QoS  functions on the specific hardware and images you are using;  sometimes QoS was limited without featuresets or required certain featuresets to be used.

It just depends on the exact software version and hardware you are using in your environment.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 664 total points
ID: 22769085
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jobox
ID: 31508238
Thanks Guys!
0