Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE - This may have corrupted data

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
We have a client and server that has been upgraded to Oracle 10.2.0.4.

When we run an application after a while it crashes. (The crashes are as frequent as 5 times a day.)
The error in the logs is ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE - This may have corrupted data

We have checked our firewall as in the past this is what we thought was causing the issue but the firewall is not disrupting the connection.

We have tried to change the timeout settings on Oracle but this does not make a difference.

Please can you help in determining what could be causing this error.
0
Comment
Question by:Manna_S
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
DiscoNova earned 1000 total points
ID: 22767774
I believe that the client application is saying "This may have corrupted data", because I think I've never seen such an error message from Oracle, even though the ORA-03114 is very familiar.

The problem is that there are a million and a one possibilities that might cause the connection to disrupt. From a bug in the client application up to the possibility that there are mice moving between the walls and moving the ethernet cables a couple of millimeters causing disruptions.

What the application needs to do is live with the possibility that connection might break; thus - use transactions need to be sized correctly for the application so that after a commit the database is in a stable state (if there is no COMMIT and the connection breaks, the changes are rolled back, and the client application can attempt to do the changes again after from the beginning of the transaction once it re-establishes connection).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DiscoNova
ID: 22767824
You could of course attempt to trace the connection with sqlnet.log (usually generated into the client application's folder when there are problems). That way you will know not only the Oracle error, but also the lower level network error (if ever there was one). That may give you a hint of where to target your efforts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 22768282
What is the application written in?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:barfi
barfi earned 1000 total points
ID: 22770542
Refer to following link of ora error:

http://ora-03114.ora-code.com/

ORA-03114: not connected to ORACLE
Cause: A call to Oracle was attempted when no connection was established. Usually this happens because a user-written program has not logged on. It may happen if communication trouble causes a disconnection. In addition, this message could occur when ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION or ALTER SYSTEM DISCONNECT SESSION were issued with the IMMEDIATE qualifier because, in those cases, the client's connection to the database is terminated without waiting for the client to issue a request.
Action: Try again. If the message recurs and the program is user written, check the program.  
0