Solved

cannot delete 2 adobe icons from desktop that are files.

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Windows XP Professional.

Two Icons were loaded on the desktop from an external drive, and the will not let us access them to delete or open them.  Both files are adobe.

"access denied, you do not have permission"

"access denied, disk might full or you do not have access."

all we wan to do is delete these from the desktop.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22766913
had  you delete them from safe mode?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:justin-clarke
ID: 22766971
Use KillBox.

http://killbox.net/

Sounds like a dodgy name but it doesn the trick. Just choose the file then go delete on reboot. Then they should be gone when you restart.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22767010
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mariu-eg earned 500 total points
ID: 22767011
Unlocker is also a program that can be used if a file is locked by an application to force the program to stop using the file.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Miscellaneous/Unlocker.shtml
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 22768786
Yeah, try deleting it from safe from using the "Administrator" account or try creating a new account and try deleting the files from there. Also, try IceSword (http://www.antirootkit.com/software/IceSword.htm)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22771133
Georgeidp
I think that I'd answer it , if you go and read my article :S
0