Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server vs Linux mail server

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-04
hi,

What would be the advantages/disadvantages on both options?  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22768889
Any email server can do basic smtp with pop3 or imap access and even webmail. The place where exchange stands out is with application integration and sharing capabilities. There are linux packages that rival exchange server like Zimbra, but exchange is very popular and therefore has a big user-base.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 22769256
1. but ES is more difficult to setup and maintain, right?
2. Zimbra looks good, it can even do blackberry sync, right?
3. what about the free linux email server, are they any good?

thx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22770541
I think Exchange is finicky and hopelessly complicated, but, then again, I'm an amateur in the MS department.

I've been maintaining a Linux + Postfix mail server  for some time and it's been very cost-effective. I think I've spent like one hour a year on unexpected adjustments during its 5 years of service and that's it. It has halted once.

The configuration of a postfix server is fairly simple and you can get lots of info and instructions from the postfix web site. The base is RedHat 8 (I know, old....) and it runs on a P III (yes, I know; old....) but it does its job with POP3, IMAP4 and SMTP, for no license fees or such. If you're not enthusiastic about config files and the command line, I suppose a lot could be done using webmin and I'm sure there are improvements in newer Linux distributions and Postfix versions.
/RID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22770730
(this has been typed and ready to go for a few hours (thought I sent it))

1. Not really more difficult, if you know what you're doing and have active directory already set up (correctly) and healthy, setting up exchange is just point and click.

2. I have no idea if zimbra can interface with blackberries. Are you going to be using a BES (blackberry enterprise server)? If so, it works VERY well with exchange, not sure about anything else. If you're just going to use BIS (blackberry internet service) it'll just use IMAP to fetch mail and any server will work.

3. The free linux email servers are just that, email servers. They won't do anything of the bells and whistles like calendar and contact sharing or any of the other groupware-like functionality. If you're just looking for straightup email, go with Sendmail on linux. If you need shared data between users, meeting requests, all that stuff, you'll need a groupware package like exchange or zimbra.

I use sendmail as a spam filtering relay for exchange at my org.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 22772910
is .imailserver any good?thx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 22776373
I don't know, never used it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22776898
IMail, for windows, has a farily good reputation (if that's what you mean) and I found it quite OK. That was like 5-6 years ago, though....
/RID
0