Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to create a kml or kmz file?

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I would like to create a .kml or .kmz file to be used with google earth, is there a really easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:HighRoller1
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ricardo Elena earned 1000 total points
ID: 22772563
Actutally ou can use any XML editor to do this.
you can find more infomraiton here:

http://apusay.blogspot.com/2007/11/about-kml-kmz-files.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 1000 total points
ID: 22775700
You could check out Googles own documentation and tutorials on it

http://code.google.com/apis/kml/documentation/kml_tut.html

0