Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Should I use STP since I only have one switch?

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
All,

As I understand it, STP is meant to be used in a multi-swtiched environment to prevet broadcast storms and loops within the given switching fabric.

Since I have ONLY one swtich at my location, is there a benefit to implementing it? (it's really an on/off command or check button on the http interface.) If there is, can someone please elaborate ... as briefly as possible, of course.

I understand that this maybe a newbie question, but, you know, I just don't know and need advise. :)

Thank you,

Naerwen
0
Comment
Question by:Naerwen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22767012
Leave it on/enabled as you can still cause a loop with a single switch by simply plugging both ends of a cable into the same switch.  There is no harm in leaving it enabled and plenty with it disabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22767044
JFrederick29,
     Thank you for your response. While waiting for a reply to this question I found supporting comments to yours here ...
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Switches/Q_23188907.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+stp+us
I hope you enjoy this one ... it was an easy one. :)
Thank you for your time,
Naerwen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 31508261
Jfredrick was right on the money with his suprise. Easy and straight to the point.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22767116
You can also create switch loops  by running things like Virtual machines where you have more than one machine running on a single pc and each has its own IP address.

Keep it running...
0