Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I duplicate someone else's existing SQL database on my MS SQL 2005 Server?

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
EXPERT: I need to copy/duplicate someone else's existing MS SQL database on to my MS SQL 2005 Server and want to know what steps do I have to get this done and what stuff they have to give me (scripts ?) etc?
0
Comment
Question by:tcmmaxt
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22767078
the easiest thing to do is have them give you a backup which you then restore.

You can get the DB scripted & run those scripts against a new DB.  that will give you structure, but not data.

Do you need just the structure?  Or the data too?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Norush
Norush earned 600 total points
ID: 22767091
1. Ask the other party to make a backup of the database.
2. They will send you the backup file
3. You will restore the database on your server.

Usefull links for restoring are:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/SQL-Server-2005/Q_23734627.html
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/2081/sql_server_2005_how_to_restore_database_backup/
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177429.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22767092
The best way to do this is to take a full backup and restore it to your server

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/backup-and-restore-in-sql-server-full-backups
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tcmmaxt
ID: 22767679
DanielWilson: thank you (and everyone else):  I just need the structure, their data will be of no use.

"You can get the DB scripted & run those scripts against a new DB" ?  Are these individual script files that I have to cut and paste into what's you guys call the query analyzer? are do you import and somehow download the DB scripts to my new database?

Sorry I am not DB smart

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 600 total points
ID: 22767790
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 800 total points
ID: 22768070
SQL 2005 likes to make a single script.

Right-click the DB, choose Tasks, Generate Scripts, and complete the wizard.

You will need to run the script in Query Analyzer / Sql Server Management Studio when you get it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tcmmaxt
ID: 31508263
all great answers and sharp experts
0