Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program or script to Compare Folders and Synchronize - Please help..

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need a programthat can compare folder and files and then Synchronize them from source to target

This must be done via a scheduled time

I have tried Beyon comapre 2.0 - but the scheduling is weak

Also tried Backup&Synchronize but again scheduling is weak

Can this sort of thing be done with a script or xcopy or does anybodt know a good program to use ?

500 pnts
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773028
Try Syncback the free version will do what you need http://www.2brightsparks.com/downloads.html#freeware
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22774660
A simple-ish batch file could do your syncing...

What are your target devices? -ie, drive C and drive D for example

Which device would do you mormally add and delete to and from? - ie, C or D for example OR both???

0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22774706
target drive is F:
Source drive is a network drive..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 22791498
You've accepted the solution offered by KCTS, we should leave it at that.
0