Solved

set "run as administrator" from batch file

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
11,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Is it possible to set the "Run as administrator" compatibility option from a batch file? If so, what is the syntax to set it for a file called abc.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Helmers
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dacselat
ID: 22767095
runas /user:administrator abc.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 22767125
I don't have Vista, so I have no way to test this.
C:\Windows\System32\runas.exe/user:CONTOSO\Administrator abc.exe

Also, for Shell:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/cc300361.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22767287
dacselat: Thanks for the syntax -- however, it looks like that will run abc.exe as an administrator each time I execute the command.

What I want to do is actually set the compatibility option so that whenever the user executes abc.exe -- by whatever means they choose -- the program will run as administrator.  in other words, I want to change the attributes of abc.exe not merely run it once as admin.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 22767451
scott, Try the following:
1. Right-click the application, and then click Properties.
2. Click the Compatibility tab.
3. Select the Run this program as an administrator checkbox, and then click OK.

Reference:
http://www.vistaclues.com/always-run-an-application-as-an-administrator/
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/always-start-an-application-in-administrator-mode-on-windows-vista/
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22767772
Darren: thanks, but I know how to do this from the UI. My question is how I can do it from a batch file...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarrenMcCall
ID: 22767903
So you want a batch file to setup a program to run as admin?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22768032
yes
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DarrenMcCall earned 500 total points
ID: 22776039
I've searched and can't find how Vista stores this information.  It might be in the registry, but I'm not sure.  If I could find this information out, I might could provide a solution.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 22776264
Thanks, Darren.

I've doubled the point value for the question in hopes that someone can find where the settings are stored.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 31508265
Thanks for trying, Darren. Unfortunately, no one was able to provide a solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CycoTron
ID: 24874680
I have found the solution.

You can use "Application Compatibility Toolkit" to create an SDB file specifying the "RunAsAdmin" Compatibility mode. The file can then be imported via command line and the settings will apply to the local machine.

the command to import an SDB file to a machine is:  "sdbinst file.sdb"
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 24879021
Thanks for the tip, CycoTron -- and thanks for taking time to post this information on a closed question. I haven't solved the problem yet but will definitely look into this.
0