Solved

Importing all data base information from a standalone CRM 3.0 (installed on an old x32 server) into a standalone CRM 4.0 (installed on a new x64 replacement server)

Posted on 2008-10-21
63
1,187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to EASILY import ALL data into a CRM 4.0 installation on a new standalone server (using a MS Server 2008 x64 standard platform with MS Exchange 2007 and MSSQL 2005) from a CRM 3.0 installation on an old server using a MS 2003 Small Business Server x32 platform with MS SQL 2000 installed?
0
Comment
Question by:helgevestin
  • 41
  • 20
  • 2
63 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregowens
Comment Utility
I'm sorry to say that the only method available to you is to upgrade from v3 to v4 then you could export the database files and use the CRM 4.0 Import Organization feature from within the Deployment Manager. The database schemas are different between v3 and v4 and the only "import" tool from v3 to v4 is the upgrade process itself.

0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
By the way. I'm hoping that there is some sort of tool program to make this possible. There sure should be cause I'm sure I not the only one with this problem. The best solution I found so far is to do everything on an upgrade and not standalone. However CRM 3.0 is only for 32 bit I read. That means that everything in the end will windup being x32 and not x64  (and x64 is what it should be for better scalibility and funciton with 2008 server. I hope that is a convenient solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gregowens
Comment Utility
The ONLY solution is the upgrade path. Once you data is moved/imported to the 64 bit machine, it "is" x64...

This blog posting has more details:
http://microsoft-crm.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!A2586C4AB938C065!310.entry

0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Ok well fine! I just have to get ready for an extented process of software monkeying. However, I can go like this can I? Install server 2003 x32, then install sql 2005 x32 and then exchange server 2003 (or 2007) x32 then install CRM 3.0. Then using the sql 2000 on the old server, back up the old CRM 3.0 db file on the old server and then retrieve the back up on the above new server using sql 2005 x32 and then import that into the new server CRM 3.0 db using the sql 2005 import wizard. Then import the customizations and keep the same users. Then upgrade to CRM 4.0 and then export that db file from the sql 2005 program and then import that into a another new server installation with server 2008 x64, sql 2005 x64, Exchange 2007 x64, CRM 4.0 x64. Will this work? If not, what should be done to make it work?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Or should I say, what should be CHANGED to make it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Oh yeah! I forgot to say thanks to gregowens! THANKS!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Well, your solution is adding more steps than necessary.

From a strict CRM perspective (not including the SBS thoughts) you have some unnecessary steps. So...
CRM 3.0 APPLICATION supports only 32 bit OS.
CRM 3.0 will support backend database on SQL 2005 64bit.
CRM 3.0 Exchange Router supports Exchange 2000/2003

CRM 4.0 supports OS 2003 32/64bit and OS2008.
CRM 4.0 supports SQL 2005 SP2 in a number of flavors as well as SQL 2008.
CRM 4.0 Email Router can be put anywhere including XP workstation

That said, build your SQL 2005 64bit on Server 2008.
Move the Databases for CRM (MSCRM and Metabase) to the new SQL (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917948)
  • So CRM 32bit using SQL 2005 on 2008 64bit.
You need to deal with SRS - if it is on current CRM server, probably want to move that to the new SQL server (just configure it there and create new databases on the new SQL server)
Republish your reports (http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/crm/using/deploy/changesrs.mspx)
  • Now CRM 32bit uses SQL 2005 and SRS 2005 on Server 2008 64bit (and your users are still using CRM 3 on the original server)
After properly backing everything up and making sure that it all works..... Upgrade CRM to 4.0 on the current "old" server.
NOW you need to deal with the Exchange Router, but because the forward rules will work regardless of the version of the Router, just uninstall the Router.
  • CRM 4.0(32bit) on 32bit old server using SQL 2005 and SRS 2005 on Server 2008 64bit.  No Router
Install CRM 4.0 (64bit) on your Server 2008 64bit (use the Connect to Existing Databases option) and point at the existing SRS.
Install the Email Router wherever you want and configure it to read the Router mailbox.
You can do what you want with the Exchange Server whenever. (just need to update the configuration of the router (possibly install it on the new Exchange Server when ready)

You're done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Thank you very much for your help! However, I have another problem:

My new crm 3.0 installation won't use my old crm database file which was successfully restored onto the new server and from my old server backup file. What's wrong?? (By the way, the old server is using sql 2000 and the new one is using sql 2005.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy,
your solution seems the most applicable. However, i have a few questions.
1. should (or must) the two servers be in the same domain?
2. once done will there be a problem with crm authorization. (ie a crm display stating that you could not log in due to lack of authorization. (ie what must I do to keep this from happening)
3. if in the same domain, will the 2008 x64 platform automatically make itself the primary domain server or will I have to configure it so and even if I do, since the exact computer name ( xxxxxx.domainname.local will be different form the original server exact name, will this again be a problem for the crm program authorization. (Again, will I get that prompt from the crm saying that I could not be logged in due ot lack of proper authorization.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Yeah, the domain is going to be a problem.  CRM and SQL have to be in the same domain.
I think that may answer the 2nd question?

#3 is a question for the Server Group for sure.  I know that with SBS 2003 you can add Standard Servers, so long as they are MEMBER servers.  Not sure how Server 2008 sets up within that realm.  If you can have it as a member server, you should be fine.

NOW, you'd be stuck with Server 2003 as your DC because of SBS.  You could buy the "upgrade" which allows other domain controllers or Trust to other domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy,

Sorry I forgot to mention that the old x32 server will be discarded when all this is over. And my understanding is that server 2008 will automatically make itself the prim server if the old primary is absent from the domain. I'm just worried about the crm 4.0. Wil it at this stage start blocking me? (And yes, I will make everything in the same domain.)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
WilyGuy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Well, you might be blocked if the domain switches after all the installation efforts. You can do a clean install AGAIN (ergh) and Import the Organization (which will then map all the users to their new SIDs on the new domain)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy (Mr. Expert)

Here's another one!! I'm stuck on trying to direct the CRM 3.0 on the old server (through the crm deployment manager) to the restored database on the new x64 server. The old one with crm 3.0 is using sql 2000 which is why I'm tending to think that may be the problem. However the error messages state that I'm being blocked by the new server. The two pc's are completely linked otherwise and I can do EVERYTHING I want going from the new to the old server. It's going from the old to the new that is the problem. The ODCB function in Administrative services is cool from the new to the old server. I can tie into the old DB with verification no problem. But from the old to the new - nothing! Error messages are the usual sql state 01000  and 08001 respectfully and sql server error 10061 and 17 respecectfully. And Ive tried more than TCP/IP. Ive tried name pipes as well with no success. Any suggestions Mr Expert?? (Could it be that fact that I using sql 2000 on 2003 sbs (old server) to go into an sql 2005 on server 2008 (new server) arrangement?? And if so, I guess upgrading the sql2000 be in order and if so, exactly how do I change the data base by adding more space to it as the upgrade advisor says I must do. I know the formula, but what's the procedure envolved in enlarging the database?) Oh and what about authorizations? Does the problem rest totally or partially on that? Remember, I can go from new to old server no problem. it's going from old to new that's the problem and that is the essential step for directing the crm 3.0 to the restored db's on the new server using the crm deployment manager. I can even see the new server on the dropdown as a choice!! But when executing that choice it says I blocked due to no login or no rights to do so or the server is no there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Can you set up an ODBC Connector on the old to the new (as a test)?

start with SQL authentication and a known good account on the new box and work your way towards windows authentication. Try the account you are logged in with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy (Mr. Expert)

Nope! As said above, I CAN'T get an ODBC connector on the old to the new as a test. The error messages imply denial by the new server. NO PROBLEM the other way around however! I can easily get an ODBC connector on a new manually created data source I named MS CRM on the new server using the 2005 sql driver, as well as an ODBC connector using the new server pointing towards the CRM 3.0 created MS CRM data source on the old (both verified). I can even see the databases on the old server and the new server at the SAME TIME using the sql 2005 maintainance studio on the new server - and even make changes on databases on the old server as well as the new with the new server sql 2005 maintainance studio!! Both pc's seem well-linked by TCP/IP over an ordinary T-10 LAN cable and I can easily transfer shared files between both pc's and both can see the other in My Network Places. Again, could it be the sql 2000 program? Should I try to upgrade to sql 2005 on the old server? (The sql driver is verson 3.00.... while the sql driver for 2005 is version 6.00...) (I would hate to go through the trouble of upgrading to sql 2005 and then still have the same problem.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Wilyguy (Mr. Expert)

Well let me put it to you thisway. Was your original solution above based on the assumption that the old server (with Windows server 2003 SBS x32 and CRM 3.0 installed) would also have MS SQL 2005 installed on it as well (before the upgrade to CRM 4.0)???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
No that was not the assumption.

Can you include a screenshot of the error you indicate above? "However the error messages state that I'm being blocked by the new server."

What is the Domain/Forest topology?  Is the Server 2008 box in the same domain as the SBS server or did you upgrade the SBS to allow trusts and other DCs?

If you can't configure an ODBC connector on the server to connect to the new SQL, I think that is the start of the problem.  It has nothing to do with CRM.




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
As a reference, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708131.aspx on adding Server 2008 to SBS 2003 domain....there is a note regarding ISA "Before joining a computer that is running the 64-bit version of Windows Server 2008 to a Windows SBS domain with Microsoft® Internet Security and Acceleration (ISA) Server installed, make sure that the most recent service pack available for ISA Server 2004 is installed on the server running Windows SBS."
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy:

I tried the latest ISA and no show I'm afraid. Ok well what if I try to upgrade to CRM 4 while using the db on the old server and then install crm 4 on the new while pointing to the upgraded crm db files on the old? I have absolutely no trouble going from the old to the new. (But this would of course mandate an upgrade of the sql 2000 to 2005 on the old server.) Do you think this would this work??
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy: (Mr. Expert)

OK! I know exactly what the problem was. It'a all an authorzaiton problem. I'm now at the stage where I can easily communicate with my remote sql server and I can even see the restored crm 3.0 db files that were made from  backup db files from the old server. At the FINAL, repeat, FINAL step for tying into them, the crm deployment manager says "Can't Update SQL Server". I have not had the opportunity to troubleshoot this problem yet, but I will very early next week. Could this be from the fact that I'm using SQL 2000 on my old server and trying to tie into an SQL 2005 environment, or could it just be from me not thinking to shut down the  SQL 2000 server (including its services in Administrative Tools) just before making the final and crucial last step ot tying into the restored files on the SQL 2005 server??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
What do the connection strings in the registry tell you on the CRM server?
HKLM|Software|Microsoft|MSCRM
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy:

Wonderful advice! I've got everything set up now! And I can even shut down the old sql 2000 server. Just one catch. The crm 4.0 installaiton wizard (when run on the old server to upgrade crm 3.0) says must have sql 2005 installed. (It's installed on the new remote server.) Any suggestions on this??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
So draw me a picture with words of where everything is set up right now?

Where is CRM 3.0?
Where are the CRM SQL databases?
Where is SRS (the application not the databases)?

If you stop the SQL 2000 services, does CRM still work (if not, the pointers aren't correct yet).
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
crm 3 and the original crm sql 2000 dbs are on the old server. crm 3.0 old sql dbs have been restored on the new remote sql 2005 server and are now being readily used by the crm 3 on the old server. I'll use or install the srs on the old server but it does matter. We never use it any way. It's just to satisfy the crm 4 wizard.  (When everything is up and running smoothly, it even seems safe to shut down the old sql 2000 server in services in administrative tools in the control panal.) Please excuse my change on your orginal plan. I would like to instead install the sql 2005 on an ordinary end user desktop running winxp then restore the old crm 3.0 db files on it, then upgrade to 4.0 on the old server while using the restord db files on the end user and then export that to the newest 64 bit server along with all the original users and then install crm 4.0 on that (and then import the crm customizations if necessary). All that's cool isn't it??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
OK, I don't get this at all:
I would like to instead install the sql 2005 on an ordinary end user desktop running winxp then restore the old crm 3.0 db files on it, then upgrade to 4.0 on the old server while using the restord db files on the end user and then export that to the newest 64 bit server along with all the original users and then install crm 4.0 on that (and then import the crm customizations if necessary).

If you already have SQL 2005 installed and working, what benefit are you getting from doing that process all over again?

What error are you getting when you try to upgrade the CRM server from 3.0 to 4.0 (and where is the error)?

0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
I need sql '05 on the new 64x server and I don't want to have conflicts with the domain controllers if I do it the other way. I would have to make the new server a slave server and if I'm not mistaken. Once this is done, you must reconfigure and possibly reinstall to change this. Also, I would like to keep the exact same name for the new server as for the old. As stated, can't upgrade due to sql 2000 limitation. Must have sql 2005 sp2 in install crm 4.0. This error message arises during the wizard checking compatability phase, just before actual installation.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Ah, so then upgrade the SQL 2000 by all means to SQL 2005 and have it all on the one server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Is there any other way to avoid this headache??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
You could upgrade the SBS server to allow trusts and other DCs.  I want to say it is like a $400 upgrade (not sure where I got that number, but it sticks in my mind)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
ok well is there an easy way to do it the sql 2000 to 2005 upgrade. What I'm most afraid of are the physical changes that must be made to the mscrm db. It must be enlarge by a certain amount and I'm still not sure exactly how this must be done and there's not much on the web about this (or at least there doesn't seem to be much that I can find) in detail either
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
btw - I was under the impression that your very first solution was indeed just that. Namely a way to get around doing a 2000 to 2005 sql upgrade by switching the crm 3.0 to a remote sql server running 2005 and then doing the crm 3.0 to crm 4.0 upgrade.  I guess this just doesn't work - does it??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
one of my  last comments was about problems you might encounter from the domain perspective and that the solution I gave was based on the same domain.  Since you are changing domains, there is some extra fun that you are likely already going to deal with.


0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
On the contrary, I'm NOT changing domains! Im just trying to get around this headache of upgrading sql 2000 to 2005. I guess there's no easy way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Here's the url to a hope:
http://ricardo.parente.us/?p=247

In your expert opinion, is this a truely a workable solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Btw - Of all people, shouldn't microsoft have something like this available to download and easily use??
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Oh! And one more thing. The problem has been the MSCRM file. It must be changed from sql 2000 to sql 2005 form (or at least this is what the CRM 4.0 wizard  and the sql 2005 upgrade advisor stated). I'm sure you know the details. It involves creating a file text catalog on it and making it large enough to accomodate all tables.  I assume these sql scripts will remedy this. (Will they??) But if so, shouldn't microsoft have a little program that can make these changes on sql 2000 files into sql 2005 form??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
The upgrade from 3.0 to 4.0 should take care of that.  (the database is a SQL 2000 database, but this shouldn't matter when you point to it for the upgrade as it is checking the server, not the database, but you could go to properties of each database and set it to SQL 2005 mode.

You would have to manually create the SQL permissions in the method I indicated earlier http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917948 (step 5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy:

I wish you could have told me this earlier. (I'm not an expert like you, just a good amateur!) I'll look into it first thing tomorrow (Monday). But just for the record, I assume that this setting to SQL 2005 mode is done on the restored databases through the SQL 2005 Management Studio of the "remote" SQL 2005 server installed the end user pc (or the so-called "new server"), is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy:

It works! It works!! Now all I have to do is configure the report server. I'll probably have to de-install the old sql 2000 report server version and then put in the sql 2005 report server version. Thanks a lot for your help! Your gave me tips I probably never would have figured out on my own. Again, thanks a lot!

(Btw - How would you take care of the report server? (As I just said above?))
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
I got the report server squared away and I completed the upgrade! It looks real nice! Now all I have to do is backup the crm 4.0 database files, restore them on the new 64 bit server, keep the same users and import the customizations. Then I'm finished! Thanks for all your help WilyGuy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
I got the report server squared away and I completed the upgrade! It looks real nice! Now all I have to do is backup the crm 4.0 database files, restore them on the new 64 bit server, keep the same users and import the customizations. Then I'm finished! Thanks for all your help WilyGuy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Hello WilyGuy!

I hope you still have time and patience to help me just a little more. I'm getting ready to upgrade a second server station and low and behold, I found out why I couldn't follow your original plan of execution. Stupid me forgot to add the new x64 server to the list of computers in the old x32 server's active directory. I can now get a sucessful ODBC connectivity test (something I couldn't get earlier) and from a brand new sql server 2008 std installationon the new server! Now I can start the upgrade as you originally instructed. However, after upgrading from crm 3 to crm 4 on the old server, is it ok to then disconnect the old server and THEN add the new server to the same domain thus creating on it an active directory and making it the new primary server for the domain, and then start installing crm 4.0 on this new x64server? Also, another problem I've been having is that after upgrading from crm 3.0 to 4.0, the files can no longer be successfully backup through the sql program. The error message says something about the full text catalog being online or something. I've tried to run this down be can't seem to find much on the Internet and I've tried everything including deleting the full text catalog file but to no good result. Any idea as to why this is occurring? But the most important thing right now is whether or not the crm 4 installation on the new server will accept the upgraded db files. What I'm afraid of is the crm 4 installation wizard stating that the "PrivUserGroup" has not be created or that the "GUID=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" group has not been created. This is what has happened when I "restored" the crm 4.0 db files manually but without using the typically recommended backup procedure (And I've tried creating these security groups in the Act Dir as the crm help file says I should (although manually using the usual user group wizard), but still with no good results. Could it be that this is solely the result of the fact that since I could not restore a new set of crm 4.0 dbs by the typically implemented backup procedure and as a result had to resort to manually creating these new db files (with the exact same file name of course) and then manually REPLACING them with the upgraded crm 4.0 db files directly inside the sql 2008 program? (Pretty sloppy job ha!) BUT that if I follow your originally specified upgrading procedure that this problem (involving security groups and/or GUID's) won't pop up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy

Btw - My understanding is that the GUIDs here are "station specific". In other words, if staying on the same pc there's no problem. But put the files on a different machine and this problem here with GUIDs starts poping up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
You should likely start a new thread.  I had stopped monitoring back 11/25 ish.  I found this by chance.

You need to give me a better picture of what you have where currently?  I know you had 2 domains and you wanted to go from CRM 3.0 with SQL 2000 to SQL 2008 and CRM 4.0.

Please create a new question so that others can weigh in.

likely you will want to add the post the SQL zone so that experts in SQL 2008 can also monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy:

Thanks for your consideration. I only have one domain. The only real problem I have right now is whether the crm 4 program to be installed on my new x64 server by the procedure that your originally described to me much earlier, will accept precreated crm 4 db files that were the result of an upgrade from crm 3 files. Will the crm 4 wizard block me due to the factors I most recently described above. Granted, sql 200x is of notehworthy consideration here. But to me it is far more important that the upgraded crm 4.0 files are accepted by the wizard without a conflict based on GUIDs, SIDs or security groups.

Below is an posting of yours from a much earlier point in my exchange with you:

################################################################

From a strict CRM perspective (not including the SBS thoughts) you have some unnecessary steps. So...
CRM 3.0 APPLICATION supports only 32 bit OS.
CRM 3.0 will support backend database on SQL 2005 64bit.
CRM 3.0 Exchange Router supports Exchange 2000/2003

CRM 4.0 supports OS 2003 32/64bit and OS2008.
CRM 4.0 supports SQL 2005 SP2 in a number of flavors as well as SQL 2008.
CRM 4.0 Email Router can be put anywhere including XP workstation

That said, build your SQL 2005 64bit on Server 2008.
Move the Databases for CRM (MSCRM and Metabase) to the new SQL (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/917948)

So CRM 32bit using SQL 2005 on 2008 64bit.
You need to deal with SRS - if it is on current CRM server, probably want to move that to the new SQL server (just configure it there and create new databases on the new SQL server)
Republish your reports (http://www.microsoft.com/dynamics/crm/using/deploy/changesrs.mspx)

Now CRM 32bit uses SQL 2005 and SRS 2005 on Server 2008 64bit (and your users are still using CRM 3 on the original server)
 
After properly backing everything up and making sure that it all works..... Upgrade CRM to 4.0 on the current "old" server.
NOW you need to deal with the Exchange Router, but because the forward rules will work regardless of the version of the Router, just uninstall the Router.

CRM 4.0(32bit) on 32bit old server using SQL 2005 and SRS 2005 on Server 2008 64bit.  No Router
Install CRM 4.0 (64bit) on your Server 2008 64bit (use the Connect to Existing Databases option) and point at the existing SRS.

Install the Email Router wherever you want and configure it to read the Router mailbox.
You can do what you want with the Exchange Server whenever. (just need to update the configuration of the router (possibly install it on the new Exchange Server when ready)

You're done.

###############################################################################

Again, after using the "Connect to Existing Databases' option (also described immediately above) in the crm 4.0 installation on the new x64 server, will I be able to install crm 4.0 without the problems I most recently described further above. Again, what I'm afraid of is the crm 4 installation wizard stating that the "PrivUserGroup" has not be created or that the "GUID=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" group has not been created. Will sticking strictly to your original procedure above prevent this from happening? I think it shoulld, just like strictly following your advice solved the problem of whether or not to do a direct sql program and db upgrade to get the crm sql dbs ready for a crm 3 to 4 upgrade. As your recommended, it was NOT necessary since the crm 4 program automatically takes care of this during a crm 3 to crm 4 upgrade. (I plan to put this to the test in two days.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
So you are here:
**************************************************************************************************
CRM 4.0(32bit) on 32bit old server using SQL 2005 and SRS 2005 on Server 2008 64bit.  No Router
Install CRM 4.0 (64bit) on your Server 2008 64bit (use the Connect to Existing Databases option) and point at the existing SRS.
***************************************************************************************************
And you're "problems" are:
  • You can't back up the Databases?
  • You want to know if I am sure that the new installation on a new server will connect to the current upgraded databases?
Again, I am less familiar with the backup procedures for SQL 2008, so that may need to be a new question.

The only thing that is different than what I have done at least a dozen times is the Server 2008 installation.

So are you saying that you upgraded CRM and then moved the databases again?  If they are on the server that they were upgraded on, you should be able to create a load balanced front end environment.

You should be able to go through the install wizard (up to the point of the summary screen) to determine if you will be successful.  You will see that once you choose the Existing Databases option, it won't prompt you for the OU.

0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuy:

Oh the crm 4 installation on the new x64 server will probably connect when I point to the upgraded dbs on it! But after I start the crm 4 installation on the new x64 server, will the crm installation wizard subsequently block me by stating that the "GUID=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx" group has not been created or that the "PrivUserGroup" has not be created (or something like this). That's what I'm worried about! But based on what you've just now said, it shouldn't!! (shouldn't it?) As for sql 2008, it's very similiar to sql 2005 (Thank God!!). The problem has been GUIDs (and I guess the SIDs). As for backing up the new upgraded dbs, as I said before, after upgrading from crm 3 to 4, the new upgraded dbs seem blocked from being backed up at this point through the sql program. Again, something about the new text catalog being online somehow and I haven't been able to find much over the internet to remedy this. Again, thank you very much for your skilled advice, as well as your patience with me. I'll start this procedure a little later this well probably. I'll keep you well informed as to the outcome. But based on my past experence with your advice, it's probaby right! If I follow your advice closely, it will probably work just like it did before when I successfully upgraded from crm 3 to 4. The only problem was that the sql server and its upgraded dbs were on an ordinary end user station and not the new x64 server, and I was not able to successfully transfer them to the new server through the usual backup and restoration procedure. Again, thanks!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
To answer the only question I can, the Security Groups are created per "installation" with the "installation" being the MSCRM_CONFIG Database.  So when you point to the existing, it uses the existing groups.

the SQL backup you really should post a new question to the SQL forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Wonderful! But again, if I follow this procedure that I mentined in a few comments above (and which is just about like what you've already instructed), it should work out ok (should it?):

"I can now get a successful ODBC connectivity test (something I couldn't get earlier). Now I can start the upgrade as you originally instructed. However, after upgrading from crm 3 to crm 4 on the old server, is it ok to then disconnect the old server and THEN add the new server to the same domain thus creating on it an active directory and making it the new primary server for the domain, and THEN start installing crm 4.0 on this new x64server while pointing to the upgraded crm db files that are now on it?"

Shouldn't all this go smoothly??




0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
We are going around and around.

What NEW server on what domain?  Primary Server for what?

You can have 2 CRM front ends at the same time.  You will have to make adjustments to the deployment properties table in MSCRM_CONFIG to reflect the new server (instead of the old).

Do a search in EE for DeploymentProperties and you should see other posts by me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
I didn't mean to annoy or frustrate you. A problem has been that when networked to the old x32server, the new server can't be primary. It of course can be secondary, but once this is done it is committed to the point where the only way to change it to primary is to reinstall the domain on it (and you'll likewise loose everything), and in the end it must somehow be made primary otherwise it can't replace the old x32server. I believe another way is to not make the new x64 server a part of any domain during the crm 3 to 4 upgrade. Then immediately after the upgrade, install the active directory and eveything necessary for it to be a functional primary server. I believe it may even be possible to easily change the new x64 server's name to the exact same name as the old x32 server. Just as long as the Act Dir and all that have yet to be installed. You simply can't have two primary servers managing the same domain and even though you can always have a primary and a secondary, I have not found a way to easily change a secondary server to a primary without reinstalling the domain. That's why I asked you this question immediately before now. I would very much like to follow your original plan of action to do the crm 3 to 4 upgrade because so far you've always been right. But how this can be done without reinstalling the domain on the new x64 server to make it primary is seemingly a problem for me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
that is an OS question.  I thought you were talking about the CRM server primary or secondary, so I was confused.

recollection (and laziness to look up farther in the thread) tells me this is SBS domain and you can't have multiple domain controllers until you have added the funtionality to the domain.  Again, I am not the SBS expert.

If it is not SBS or you have done that patch, make your 64bit a DC, then demote the old one which should push the roles to the new DC.

Again, a post to the SBS group would be best here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Very true I guess! I guess it is an OS question and that I should be address it to the OS post. However, your judgment dictates is that the two servers must (or at least should) remain connected and in the same domain until the crm upgrading and installation operation has completed. Now let me fill you in on a little secret here. I DID hook the two servers up with BOTH as primary just to see what would happen (I booted the old x32 server first and then booted the new x64 server after the old one was almost completely finished loading windows) and low and behold, I was still able to get an reliable ODBC test from the old server and pointing to an sql 2008 db the new. (But I guess whether that means I'll be able to successfully complete the crm 3 to 4 upgrade on the old server much less complete the subsequent crm 4 installation on the new server is another issue.) But a reliably successful ODBC test is an important step in the right direction if not the most important wouldn't you say? What I'm getting at is that if by a crazy miracle the upgrade could proceed like this it would seem to make life a little easier for me because all that would be necessary is after hopefully completing the crm 3 to 4 upgrade on the old server and the crm 4 installation on the new server, to then disconnect the old server, put in few more users and computers in the Act Dir of the new server and that's it.

But most important is that the GUIDs and SIDs stay ok during the crm installation on the new server (and this is where your crm knowledgable judgment is probably best).  A mess up here and that's seemingly that! I assume that your above reply (namely that the two servers must remain connected and in the same domain until finished) keeps the GUIDs and SIDs ok. Will what I've just now described here do the same? If not, well I don't mind burning the midnight old a little more. That's what it will probably take to get the demote procedure and the pushing of the roles to the new DC down pat for me. Very often the hard way is only way to do it (but every once in a while, a useful shortcut does pop up).
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Oh! I assume that the demote procedure and the pushing of the roles to the new DC occurs after the crm 3 to 4 upgrade on the old x32 server but BEFORE the crm 4 installation on the new x64 server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Likewise, I assume that the new DC on the new server is created immediately after the crm 3 to 4 upgrade is completed, and that before and during the crm 3 to 4 upgrade (on the old server) that the new server does not belong to any domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
hey willyguygenius! Its me again. I followed all your advice and as usual, it all worked out! Everything is going perfect! (Except for one seemingly tough little item. My report server is not working right. I get a hexidecimal readout on all the RS catagories on the RS web page and when I click on one and enter the prompted username and password, I get this sort of message:

An error has occurred during report processing. (rsProcessingAborted)
Cannot create a connection to data source 'CRM'. (rsErrorOpeningConnection)
Guid should contain 32 digits with 4 dashes (xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxxx).

All catagories respond more or less like this

Any suggestions??

(Maybe I should enter this question separately however. I guess it's not fair to just limit it to the 500 pts that have so far been assigned and it is a different sort of question.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Well I feel like we're into the 1500th point at this time, but willing to help...

Microsoft has made it so that you cannot run the reports directly from SRS anymore. (they are making it more secure)

What you are seeing is entirely normal.

You need to run the SRS Data Connector for CRM 4.0 installation on the SRS server.  once you do that it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
I have! No lie! (And there's no conflict of instance either. The CRM 4.0 SRS Data Connector repair option stated that. Everything was green as old Bush's pocketbook! No yellow warnings or anything) You are a real patient helper I must admit. Any more suggestins??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
Comment Utility
Do the reports work from within CRM?  I typically run User Summary.

0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Yeah they do!!!! You're a real dream man!!

So why did they decide to do it that way then? I guess it's ok for it to be that way, but what about all that junk at http://servername/ReportServer???
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
WilyGuygenius

Could you help me out just one more time!! I F__ up the report deal. It was working just like you said and I think I may have messed it up monkeying in the http://servername/Reports area. Now when I ask to generate a report in the CRM display, It says an error has occurred. Try this action again. Contacd your administrator......... Any idea what going on. Could I have messed up the permissions in the http://servername/Reports somehow. It was working ok and generating reports until I messed it up somehow. I can see all the catagories however. They look fine. I just cant generate reports anymore.
Can you please help me a little more again??
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
I can see why you dont respond sometimes. Sometimes it best to just figure it out on your own. I got solved. Everything ok now!. Again, thanks for all your help! You're #1 at EE!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:helgevestin
Comment Utility
Btw Mr. #1@EE (Wilyguy),

I got one more little problem and I have posted it on the EE site. I sure would like a quick reply (something you seem to specialize in too). So if you like the points you're certainly welcome to them. The quesition is "File transfer over USB very slow after Active Directory transfer to new server running Win Server 2008." and iI's rated at 250 pts.

USB file transfer, as well as opening My Documents, the Recycle Bin and the AD, are now very slow on my new server after the AD transfer to it.. I'll certainly welcome any of your wise suggestions.
0