Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to find out who accessed someone elses mailbox last?

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to find out who accessed a mailbox last? There are mailboxes that other users have permissions to access including Full access. Is there a log or some way to find out who accessed user A's  mailbox and when?
0
Comment
Question by:itadmins590
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:btassure
ID: 22767407
In system manager if you go down to servers and then the mailboxes and then the logon screen it shows who last accessed the MB and from where and what type of access.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitTank earned 2000 total points
ID: 22767443
Exchange 2003:
Auditing Mailbox Access Using Exchange System Manager and Event Viewer
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Auditing-Mailbox-Access-Exchange-System-Manager-Event-Viewer.html

Same thing you can enable in Exchange 2007 with below cmdlet:
Set-EventLogLevel "MSExchangeIS\9000 Private\Logons" -Level Low

Then filter the event log for specific query which you are looking for...
0