Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can i add another users calendar to my blackberry so i can see their schedule?

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to add a users calendar to my blackberry. is this possible?
Someone that works for the CEO at my company needs to see his calendar at all times, would she be able to get his calendar (along with hers) on her blackberry?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22767547
don't think so. The blackberry can only be tied to one user and can only synch with one user.

You coud try viewing through a browser
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22768132
brwwiggins is correct, a Blackberry can only be synced to one Server-based mailbox calendar at a time. This is a common complaint from the Blackberry community.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
monorail1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22770432
Well, yes and no. The last 2 posts are correct but there are 2 possible workarounds depending on importance and sync needs:

1. Disable wireless sync for the calendar of the CEO's admin (calendar > options > wireless sync: NO), then configure her Desktop Manager to sync the CEO's calendar to the admin's BB. This will work but the admin will have to physically sync the BB fairly often

2. There is a 3rd party product called Add2Exchange by www.diditbetter.com. See my other post at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Handhelds_-_PDAs/Blackberry/Q_23587286.html


~ CFJ
0