Solved

Outlook multiple profiles issues

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
305 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello.

About MS Outlook 2003. I have a computer which will have 4 diffferent accounts on it. All 4 people will check their messages using their own accounts and passwords through an exchange server.  The problem is this: Outlook defaults to showing the messages of whoever checked his emails last BEFORE asking for the new user to enter his passwords.

Example:

Guy 1 wants to check his messages
Guy 1 Starts Outlook and enters his account info.
Guy 2 comes 5 minutes later and wants to check his messages
Guy 2 opens outlook and BEFORE entering his account info, he is show the message headers and
        title of Guy 1's messages.


So obviously this creates a personnal information problem.

I've attached a jpg file illustrating what i mean:

Basically, the guy that comes next can see the inbox of the guy that came before.


img1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:venmarces
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22767736
When you go to Control Panel > Mail > Profiles, is the option "Prompt for profiles to be used" checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:venmarces
ID: 22767773
Sadly, Yes it is.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 500 total points
ID: 22767783
Do you have Outlook configured to "Always prompt for a profile"? If so, you just need to go to the properties of each user's profile and check the box "Always prompt for logon credentials". Outlook will then start to open with the prompt for which profile is to be used, followed immediately with the request for the logon credentials.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:venmarces
ID: 22767861
Trying it out, will come back to you shortly
0
 

Author Comment

by:venmarces
ID: 22768356
Thanks!

In the accounts property, there is also a checkbox called "Use cached exchange mode", unchecking that one along with the previous answer fixed it.


Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22768473
Good to hear. You can probably go ahead and close this issue out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:venmarces
ID: 31508281
really good
0