?
Solved

appending text on top of another file

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Dear All,
I have two files
One is script file in which I am writing commands to append a text in a normal file.
I want to insert the text on top of the file.
I dont want to use sed and awk commands nor temp file.
is it possible?
0
Comment
Question by:anju_a_sagar
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 22768840
try this

ed file1 <<END
r file2
.
w
q
END

This will use the ed editor to edit file1 and include file2 at the beginning then save it then quit.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sjm_ee
sjm_ee earned 1000 total points
ID: 22770819
How about cat and a "here document"?

cat - /etc/motd <<!
surprise!
!
surprise!
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                                                                             *
*  Welcome to AIX Version 5.2!                                                *
*                                                                             *
*                                                                             *
*  Please see the README file in /usr/lpp/bos for information pertinent to    *
*  this release of the AIX Operating System.                                  *
*                                                                             *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************
0